Los Angeles, CA (September 11, 2017)—The 2017 Creative Arts Emmy Awards were presented on Saturday, September 9 and Sunday, September 10, in more than 20 categories, including Outstanding Sound Mixing and Outstanding Sound Editing.

The 2017 Creative Arts Emmy Awards were held at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles and broadcast on FXX. In a reversal of last year’s genre focus, Saturday night was devoted primarily to unscripted, variety and documentary programming, while scripted programming was celebrated on Sunday.

Related Articles

Antelope Adds Vintage Compressor Emulations

TASCAM Bows US-1x2 Mobile Interface

Mix Readies Sound for Film and TV Event

The winners in the sound categories were:

Outstanding Sound Mixing for or Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
Mozart in the Jungle
"Now I Will Sing"
Andy D'Addario, Re-Recording Mixer
Gary Gegan, Re-Recording Mixer
Marco Fiumara, Production Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
Westworld - "The Bicameral Mind"
Keith Rogers, Re-Recording Mixer
Scott Weber, Re-Recording Mixer
Roger V. Stevenson, CAS, Production Mixer
Kyle O'Neal, ADR Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie
The Night Of - "The Beach"
Michael Barry, Re-Recording Mixer
Nicholas Renbeck, Re-Recording Mixer
Felix Andrew, Production Mixer
Larry Hoff, Production Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi Camera)
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week - The Touring Years
Chris Jenkins, Re-Recording Mixer
Cameron Frankley, Re-Recording Mixer
Nathan Evans, Production Mixer
Sam Okell, Music Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special (TIE)
2017 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
Al Centrella, Production Mixer
Susan Pelino, Re-Recording Mixer
Jay Vicari, Music Mixer
Dave Natale, FOH Mixer
Erik Von Ranson, FOH Mixer
Simon Welch, Monitor Mixer

59th Grammy Awards
Josh Morton, Post Audio Mixer
Thomas Holmes, Production Mixer
Mikael Stewart, FOH Production Mixer
Eric Schilling, Broadcast Music Mixer
John Harris, Broadcast Music Mixer
Ron Reaves, FOH Mixer
Tom Pesa, Stage Foldback Mixer
Michael Parker, Stage Foldback Mixer
Eric Johnston, Playback Music Mixer
Pablo Munguia, Pro Tools Mixer
Bob LaMasney, Sweetening Mixer

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
The Night Of - "Subtle Beast"
Nicholas Renbeck, Sound Supervisor
Marissa Littlefield, Supervising ADR Editor
Steve Visscher, Supervising Foley Editor
Ruth Hernandez, ADR Editor
Sara Stern, Dialogue Editor
Luciano Vignola, Dialogue Editor
Odin Benitez, Dialogue Editor
Wyatt Sprague, Sound Effects Editor
Roland Vajs, Sound Effects Editor
Ruy Garcia, Sound Designer
Warren Shaw, Sound Designer
Heather Gross, Foley Editor
Dan Evans Farkas, Music Editor
Grant Conway, Music Editor
Marko Costanzo, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi Camera)
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week - The Touring Years
Jon Michaels, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Cameron Frankley, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Harrison Meyle, Dialogue Editor
Dan Kenyon, Sound Effects Editor
Will Digby, Sound Effects Editor
Melissa Muik, Music Editor

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series
Stranger Things - "Chapter Eight: The Upside Down"
Bradley North, Sound Supervisor
Craig Henighan, Sound Editor
Jordan Wilby, Sound Editor
Jonathan Golodner, Sound Editor
Tiffany S. Griffith, Sound Editor
Sam Munoz, Foley Editor
David Klotz, Music Editor
Noel Vought, Foley Artist
Ginger Geary, Foley Artist

Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
www.emmys.com