imgBeverly Hills, CA (May 1, 2014)—The annual Daytime Emmy Award nominations were today, recognizing outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television production. The awards are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from 2:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. during the 2013 calendar year.

This year’s sound-related categories and their nominees include:

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series
All My Children — TOLN.com
Production Mixers: Frank DiMaulo, Ed Dolan
Pre-Production Mixer: Bob Saccetti
Post-Production Mixer: Brian Lydell
Re-Recording Mixer: Michael Allen
Boom Operators: Andrew Capuano, Locke Wallace

The Bold and the Beautiful — CBS
Production Mixer: Aaron Lepley
Re-Recording Mixers: Brian Connell, Danny Lecuna
Sound Effects Mixer: Jerry Martz
Boom Operators: Ricky Alvarez, Brian Cunneen, Dave Golba, Stan Sweeney

One Life To Live
— TOLN.com
Production Mixers: Frank DiMaulo, Ed Dolan
Pre-Production Mixer: Bob Saccetti
Post-Production Mixer: James Kowal
Re-Recording Mixer: Michael Allen
Boom Operators: Andrew Capuano, Locke Wallace

The Young and the Restless
— CBS
Production Mixer: Tommy Persson
Post-Production Mixer: Dean Johnson
Boom Operators: Mark Beckley, Mark Mooney, Denise Palm Stones
 
Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing
The Chew — ABC
Post Audio Mixer: Dave Marino
Sound Effects/Music Mixer: Billy Baggett
Production Mixers: Bill Mozer, Ethan Orlovitz, Brian Pannier
Post-Production Mixer: Angela Degatano

The Ellen DeGeneres Show — SYNDICATED
Sound Effects Mixer: Dirk Sciarrotta
Audio Engineer: Terry Fountain

Rachael Ray — SYNDICATED
Production Mixer: John Bates
Audio Engineer: Bob Aldridge

Today Show — NBC
Audio Engineers: William Chin, David Jay Levens
 
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing – Live Action
Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade — ABC
Production Mixers: Don Worsham, Pablo Munguia, Adam Young

Sesame Street — PBS
Production Mixer: Chris Prinzivalli
Re-Recording Mixers: Michael Barrett, Michael Croiter
SFX Mixer: Dick Maitland

The Aquabats! Super Show! — Hub Network
Re-Recording Mixer: Cameron Webb
SFX Mixer: Blaine Stewart
 
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing – Animation
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness — Nickelodeon
Production Mixer: Gary Falcone
Re-Recording Mixer: Thomas J Maydeck C.A.S.
SFX Mixer: Rob McIntyre

Monsters Vs Aliens
— Nickelodeon
Re-Recording Mixers: Fil Brown, Melissa Ellis

Star Wars: The Clone Wars
— Cartoon Network
Production Mixer: Cameron Davis
Re-Recording Mixer: David Acord
Foley Mixer: Frank Rinella
Scoring Mixer: Mark Evans

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
— Nickelodeon
Re-Recording Mixers: DJ Lynch, Jeff Shiffman

Turbo FAST
— Netflix
Re-Recording Mixer: Konrad Piñon

Young Justice
— Cartoon Network
Re-Recording Mixer: Carlos Sanches
 
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Live Action
The Mind of a Chef — PBS
Sound Design: Benny Mouthon

Sesame Street
— PBS
Supervising Sound Editors: Michael Barrett, Chris Prinzivalli
Supervising Music Editor: Michael Croiter
Music Editor: Jorge Muelle
Sound Editor: Chris Sassano
Sound Effects Editor: Dick Maitland

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Animation

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness — Nickelodeon
Supervising Sound Editor: Gary Falcone
Supervising Music Editor: Thomas J Maydeck C.A.S.
Sound Editors: Jessey Drake, Andrew Ing
Dialogue Editor: Anna Adams
Foley Editor: Roberto Alegria
Foley Artist: Cynthia Merrill
Sound Designers: Rob McIntyre, Marc Schmidt

Monsters Vs Aliens
— Nickelodeon
Dialogue Editor: Michael Petak
Sound Effects Editor: Robert Neal Poole
Foley Editor: Roy Braverman
Foley Artist: J Lampinen

Sanjay and Craig
— Nickelodeon
Supervising Sound Editor: Devon Bowman
Dialogue Editor: Mischelle Fordham
Sound Effects Editors: Ian Nyeste, Lawrence Reyes
Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum
Foley Artists: Tara Blume, Vincent Guisetti

SpongeBob SquarePants
— Nickelodeon
Supervising Sound Editor: Devon Bowman
Dialogue Editor: Mischelle Fordham
Sound Effects Editor: Jeff Hutchins
Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum
Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti

Star Wars: The Clone Wars
— Cartoon Network
Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew Wood
Music Editor: Dean Menta
Sound Editors: Jeremy Bowker, Erik Foreman, Pascal Garneau, Steve Slanec
Foley Editor: Frank Rinella
Foley Artists: Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance
Sound Designer: David Acord

Sound-related categories are awarded at the Daytime Creative Arts Emmy® Awards gala, which honors the crafts behind the many shows that grace the Daytime genre, will be held at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel in Los Angeles on Friday, June 20, 2014.

National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
www.emmyonline.tv