imgN. Hollywood, CA (July 14, 2014)—Carson Daly and Mindy Kaling announced the 2014 Primetime Emmy nominations for Outstanding Sound Editing and Outstanding Sound Mixing on July 10, 2014 in North Hollywood, CA.

The 66th Emmy Awards telecast will air live coast-to-coast on Monday, August 25th (8:00 PM ET /5:00 PM PT) on NBC from the Nokia Theater L.A. LIVE in Los Angeles.

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series
Black Sails • “I.” • Starz
Benjamin Cook, Supervising Sound Editor
Iain Eyre, Sound Editor
Sue Cahill, Sound Editor
Jeffrey A. Pitts, Sound Editor
Tim Tuchrello, Sound Editor
Brett Voss, Sound Editor
Michael Baber, Music Editor
Jeffrey Wilhoit, Foley Artist
James "Jimmy" Moriana, Foley Artist

Boardwalk Empire • “White Horse Pike” • HBO
Fred Rosenberg, Supervising Sound Editor
Roland Vajs, Sound Editor
Bill Orrico, Sound Editor
Annette Kudrack, Music Editor
Ruy Garcia, Sound Effects Editor
Jeffrey Stern, Dialogue Editor
Steve Visscher, Foley Editor
Marko Costanzo, Foley Artist

Breaking Bad
• “Felina” • AMC
Nick Forshager, Supervising Sound Editor
Kathryn Madsen, Supervising Sound Editor
Jason Tregoe Newman, Music Editor
Mark Cookson, Sound Effects Editor
Cormac Funge, Sound Effects Editor
Jane Boegel, Dialogue Editor
Jeff Cranford, Foley Editor
Tim Boggs, Foley Editor
Gregg Barbanell, Foley Artist
Dominique Decaudian, Foley Artist

Game Of Thrones • “The Watchers On The Wall” • HBO
Tim Kimmel, Supervising Sound Editor
Jed M. Dodge, Supervising Dialogue Editor
Tim Hands, Supervising ADR Editor
Paula Fairfield, Sound Designer
David Klotz, Music Editor
Bradley C. Katona, Sound Effects Editor
Brett Voss, Foley Editor
Jeffrey Wilhoit, Foley Artist
Dylan T. Wilhoit, Foley Artist

The Walking Dead
• “Too Far Gone” • AMC
Jerry Ross, Supervising Sound Editor
Michael Baber, Music Editor
Tim Farrell, Sound Effects
Lou Thomas, Dialogue Editor
Clayton Weber, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

American Horror Story: Coven • “Fearful Pranks Ensue” • FX Networks
Gary Megregian, Supervising Sound Editor
David Klotz, Music Editor
Timothy A. Cleveland, Sound Effects Editor
Paul Diller, Sound Effects Editor
Brian Thomas Nist, Sound Effects Editor
Steve M. Stuhr, Dialogue Editor
Lance Wiseman, Dialogue Editor
Noel Vought, Foley Artist

Bonnie & Clyde
• “Night Two” • Lifetime
Robert L. Sephton, Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer
Pembrooke Andrews, Supervising Dialogue & ADR Editor
Joanie Diener, Music Editor
Chato Hill, Dialogue Editor
Robert Guastini, Dialogue Editor
B Mike Pipgras, Foley Editor
Anita Cannella, Foley Artist
Amy Kane, Foley Artist

Fargo
• “The Crocodile's Dilemma” • FX Networks
Kevin Buchholz, ADR Supervisor
John Peccatiello, Sound Design
Skye Lewin, Music Editor
Jason Lawrence, Dialogue Editor
Brent Planiden, ADR Editor
Adam DeCoster, Foley Artist
Andrew Morgado, Foley Artist

Klondike • “Part 1” • Discovery Channel
Lee Walpole, Supervising Sound Editor
Frank Laratta, Sound Designer
Iain Eyre, ADR Supervisor
Andy Kennedy, Sound Effects Editor
Jason Lawrence, Dialogue Editor

Mob City
• “Oxpecker” & “Stay Down” • TNT • TNT Originals
Matthew E. Taylor, Supervising Sound Editor
Rickley Dumm, Sound Effects Editor
Tim Farrell, Sound Effects Editor
Jason King, Sound Effects Editor
Lou Thomas, Dialogue & ADR Editor
Joseph Tsai, Foley Editor
Alyson Dee Moore, Foley Artist
John Roesch, Foley Artist

Sherlock: His Last Vow
(Masterpiece) • PBS
Doug Sinclair, Supervising Sound Editor
Stuart McCowan, Sound Editor
Jon Joyce, Sound Editor
Paul McFadden, Sound Editor
Sue Harding, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)

The Amazing Race • “Part Like The Red Sea” • CBS
Eric Goldfarb, Sound Editor
Julian Gomez, Sound Editor
Andrew Kozar, Sound Editor
Paul C. Nielsen, Sound Editor
Jacob Parsons, Sound Editor
Andy Castor, Sound Editor
Jennifer Nelson, Sound Editor
Ryan Leamy, Sound Editor
Eric Beetner, Sound Editor
Aaron Cross, Sound Editor

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
• “Punjab” • CNN
Benny Mouthon, Sound Editor
Hunter Gross, Sound Editor

COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey
• “Standing Up In The Milky Way” • FOX/NatGeo
Christopher Harvengt, Supervising Sound Editor
Richard S. Steele, Sound Designer
Kevin Meltcher, Sound Editor
Jeff Carson, Music Editor
Bob Costanza, Sound Effects Editor
Lisa Varetakis, Dialogue/ADR Editor
Bill Bell, Foley Supervisor/Sound Editor
Tim Chilton, Foley Artist
Jill Sanders, Foley Artist

Vice • “Terrorist University/Armageddon Now” • HBO
Sean Canada, Sound Editor

The World Wars
• Trial By Fire • HISTORY
Tim W. Kelly, Sound Supervisor
Jonathan Soule, Sound Editor
Brian McAllister, Sound Editor
John Kilgour, Sound Editor
Mike Alfin, Sound Editor

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

Breaking Bad • “Felina” • AMC
Darryl L. Frank, Production Mixer
Jeffrey Perkins, Re-Recording Mixer
Eric Justen, Re-Recording Mixer

Downton Abbey
• “Episode 8” • PBS
Alistair Crocker, Sound Mixer
Nigel Heath, Re-Recording Mixer
Alex Fielding, Re-Recording Mixer

Game Of Thrones
• “The Watchers On The Wall” • HBO
Ronan Hill, C.A.S., Production Mixer
Richard Dyer, Production Mixer
Onnalee Blank, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
Mathew Waters, Re-Recording Mixer

Homeland • “Good Night” • Showtime
Larry Long, Production Sound Mixer
Nello Torri, Re-Recording Mixer
Alan Decker, Re-Recording Mixer
Larold Rebhun, Scoring Mixer

House Of Cards
• “Chapter 14” • Netflix
Lorenzo Millan, Production Mixer
Nathan Nance, Re-Recording Mixer
Scott R. Lewis, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie

American Horror Story: Coven • “Fearful Pranks Ensue” • FX Networks
Bruce Litecky, C.A.S., Production Mixer
Joe Earle, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
Doug Andham, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer

Fargo • “The Crocodile's Dilemma” • FX Networks
David Raines, Re-Recording Mixer
Mark Server, Re-Recording Mixer
Chris Philip, Re-Recording Mixer

Killing Kennedy • National Geographic Channel
William Britt, Production Mixer
Mark Linden, Re-Recording Mixer
Tara Paul, Re-Recording Mixer

Sherlock: His Last Vow (Masterpiece) • PBS
John Mooney, Sound Mixer
Howard Bargroff, Re-Recording Mixer
Doug Sinclair, ADR Mixer
Peter Gleaves, ADR Mixer

Treme • “Sunset On Louisianne” • HBO
Bruce Litecky, C.A.S., Production Mixer
Andy Kris, Re-Recording Mixer
Blake Leyh, Music Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

Californication • “Kickoff” • Showtime
Daniel Church, Sound Mixer
Todd Grace, Re-Recording Mixer
Edward C. Carr, Re-Recording Mixer

Modern Family
• “The Wedding, Part 1” • ABC
Stephen A. Tibbo, Production Mixer
Dean Okrand, Re-Recording Mixer
Brian R. Harman, Re-Recording Mixer

Nurse Jackie
• The Lady With The Lamp • Showtime
Jan McLaughlin, Production Sound Mixer
Peter Waggoner, Re-Recording Mixer

The Simpsons
• “Married To The Blob” • FOX
Mark Linden, Re-Recording Mixer
Tara Paul, Re-Recording Mixer

Veep • “Detroit” • HBO
Bill MacPherson, Production Mixer
Richard Davey, Re-Recording Mixer
 
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
The Beatles: The Night That Changed America • CBS
Larry Reed, Production Mixer
Tom Holmes, Production Mixer
Al Schmitt, Music Mixer
Giles Martin, Music Mixer
Josh Morton, Re-Recording Mixer

The 56th Grammy Awards
• CBS
Tom Holmes, Broadcast Production Mixer
Eric Johnston, Playback Mixer
John Harris, Broadcast Music Mixer
Eric Schilling, Broadcast Music Mixer
Mikael Stewart, House Production Mixer
Ron Reaves, House Music Mixer
Tom Pesa, Stage Mixer
Michael Parker, Stage Mixer
Pablo Munguia, Playback Mixer
Paul Sandweiss, Package Mixer
Bob LaMasney, Sweetening Mixer

The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS
Tom Holmes, Production Mixer
Paul Sandweiss, Post Mixing (Music)
Dave O'Donnell, Post Mixing (Music)
Josh Morton, Post Mixing
Patrick Baltzell, FOH Mixer

The Oscars • ABC
Paul Sandweiss, Production Mixer
Tommy Vicari, Orchestra Mixer
Biff Dawes, Music Mixer
Pablo Munguia, Pro Tools Mixer
Kristian Pedregon, Post Production Mixer
Patrick Baltzell, FOH Mixer
Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer
Bob LaMasney, Sweetening Mixer

The Voice • “Episode 619A” • NBC
Michael Abbott, Production Mixer
Kenyata Westbrook, Production Mixer
Robert P. Matthews Jr., Production Mixer
John Koster, Production Mixer
Randy Faustino, Music Mixer
Ryan Young, Post Production Mixer
Christian Schrader, Supplemental Audio Mixer
Tim Hatayama, Music Mix Recordist
Michael Bernard, Music Sub Mixer
Andrew Fletcher, FOH Mixer
Bill Deitzman, Reality Stage Monitor Mixer
Eddie Marquez, Production Sub Mixer
 
Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming
The Amazing Race • “Part Like The Red Sea” • CBS
Jim Ursulak, Production Mixer
Dean Gaveau C.A.S., Production Mixer
Jerry Chabane, Production Mixer
Troy Smith, Re-Recording Mixer

American Masters • “Jimi Hendrix: Hear My Train A Comin'” • PBS
Eddie Kramer, Music Mixing
Steve Crook, Re-Recording Mixer

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown • “Tokyo” • CNN
Brian Bracken, Re-Recording Mixer

COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey • “Standing Up In The Milky Way” • FOX/NatGeo
Mark Hensley, Re-Recording Mixer
Joel Catalan, Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Arnoff, ADR Mixer
David Torres, Foley Mixer

Deadliest Catch • “Careful What You Wish For” • Discovery Channel
Bob Bronow, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer


Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
www.emmys.com