Creative Arts Primetime Emmy Awards Announced - ProSoundNetwork.com

Creative Arts Primetime Emmy Awards Announced

Hollywood, CA (August 30, 2010)--The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS) awarded the 2009-2010 Creative Arts Primetime Emmy Awards prior to the live telecast on NBC. The presentation of the 62nd Emmy Awards in the creative arts categories for programs and individual achievements was held at the NOKIA Theatre L.A. LIVE in Los Angeles on August 21.
Author:
Publish date:
Social count:
0

Hollywood, CA (August 30, 2010)--The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS) awarded the 2009-2010 Creative Arts Primetime Emmy Awards prior to the live telecast on NBC. The presentation of the 62nd Emmy Awards in the creative arts categories for programs and individual achievements was held at the NOKIA Theatre L.A. LIVE in Los Angeles on August 21.

Image placeholder title

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
Glee:
The Power Of Madonna (Fox)
Phillip W. Palmer, Production Mixer
Doug Andham, Re-Recording Mixer
Joseph H. Earle, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
The Pacific:
Part Two (HBO)
Andrew Ramage, Production Mixer
Michael Minkler, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
Daniel Leahy, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation (tie)
Entourage:One Car, Two Car, Red Car, Blue Car (HBO)
Tom Stasinis, Production Mixer
Dennis Kirk, Re-Recording Mixer
Alec St. John, Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr, Re-Recording Mixer

Modern Family:En Garde (ABC)
Stephen Tibbo, Production Sound Mixer
Brian R. Harman, Re-Recording Mixer
Dean Okrand, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Or Music Series Or A Special (tie)
The 52nd Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)
Tom Holmes, Audio Mixer
Eric Johnston, Audio Mixer
John Harris, Music Mixer
Eric Schilling, Music Mixer
Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer
Tom Pesa, Monitor Mixer
Ron Reaves, FOH Music Mixer
Paul Sandweiss, Post Production Mixer
Pablo Munguia Franco, Playback Mixer
Bob LaMasney, Playback Mixer
Mikael Stewart, PA Mixer

The 25th Anniversary Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Concert (HBO)
Carl Glanville, Music Mixer
Jay Vicari, Music Mixer
Al Centrella, Production Mixer
Brian Riordan, Re-Recording Mixer
Bob Clearmountain, Music Mixer
John Harris, Music Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)
Deadliest Catch:
No Second Chances (Discovery Channel)
Bob Bronow, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
The Pacific:
Part Five (HBO)
Tom Bellfort, Supervising Sound Editor
Benjamin Cook, Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Daniel S. Irwin, MPSE, Supervising Dialogue and ADR Editor
Hector Gika, MPSE, Sound Effects Editor
Charles Maynes, Sound Effects Editor
Paul Aulicino, Sound Effects Editor
John C. Stuver, MPSE, Dialogue and ADR Editor
David Williams, Dialogue and ADR Editor
Michelle Pazer, Dialogue and ADR Editor
John Finklea, Music Editor
Jody Holwadel Thomas, Foley Artist
Katie Rose, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera)
America The Story Of Us:
Division (History)
Phitz Hearne, Sound Supervisor

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series
24
: 4:00 AM - 5:00 AM (Fox)
William D. Dotson, Supervising Sound Editor
Catherine M. Speakman, Supervising ADR/DX Editor
Pembrooke Andrews, Sound Editor
Jeffrey Whitcher, Sound Editor
Shawn Kennelly, Sound Editor
Daryl Fontenault, Sound Editor
Melissa Kennelly, Sound Editor
Jeffrey Charbonneau, Music Editor
Laura Macias, Foley Artist
Vincent Nicastro, Foley Artist