MPSE Names Noms for 58th Golden Reel Awards

Hollywood, CA (January 24, 2011)—The Motion Picture Sound Editors organization has named its nominees for this year’s Golden Reel Awards.
Author:
Publish date:

Hollywood, CA (January 24, 2011)—The Motion Picture Sound Editors organization has named its nominees for this year’s Golden Reel Awards.

Image placeholder title

“Our members are editing professionals who want to raise awareness of what a motion-picture soundtrack is capable of doing to support the art of motion pictures,” consider MPSE president Bobbi Banks. “Each year the MPSE presents the Golden Reel Awards as acknowledgements of the year's best work in the various areas of sound editing for Dialogue & ADR, Effects & Foley and Music. We are also extremely proud to present Brian Grazer with our Filmmaker Recipient, and to honor Walter Murch as our Career Achievement Recipient.”

Winners in various categories of Feature Films, Television and Other will be given their 2011 Golden Reels during a gala awards ceremony to be held at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel on Sunday, February 20. The 2011 MPSE Filmmaker Recipient will be Academy Award-winning producer Brian Grazer, while the 2011 MPSE Career Achievement Recipient will be sound designer and editor Walter Murch.

Active MPSE members vote in the general nomination ballot and may serve on the Blue Ribbon Panels that vote for the final awards.

The nominees are:

FEATURE FILMS CATEGORY
Best Sound Editing: Feature Film Animation
Despicable Me
How To Train Your Dragon
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole
Tangled
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3

Best Sound Editing: Feature Film Documentary
Baby(ies)
Catfish
Exit Through The Gift Shop
Inside Job
Restrepo
Rush: Beyond the Lighted Stage
Waiting for Superman

Best Sound Editing: Feature Film Foreign Language
Biutiful
Lebanon
Micmacs
Mother
North Face
The Girl Who Played With Fire
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo

Best Sound Editing: Feature Film Music
Alice in Wonderland
Black Swan
Get Low
Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Pt. 1
Inception
Let Me In
The Losers
The Social Network

Best Sound Editing: Feature Film Music in a Musical
Burlesque
Country Strong
Step Up 3D
Tangled

Best Sound Editing: Feature Film DX & ADR
Black Swan
Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Pt. 1
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech
The Social Network
Tron: Legacy
True Grit

Best Sound Editing: Feature Film FX & Foley
127 Hours
Black Swan
Inception
True Grit
Iron Man 2
Salt
Tron: Legacy
Unstoppable

TELEVISION CATEGORY
Best Sound Editing: Television Animation
Firebreather
Futurama "The Late Philip J. Fry"
G.I. Joe: Renegades "Homecoming Part 2"
Monster High
Prep And Landing "Operation Secret Santa"
The Avengers - Earth's Mightiest Heroes! "Masters of Evil"
The Penguins of Madagascar "The Lost Treasure of the Golden Squirrel"
The Secret Saturdays

Best Sound Editing: TV Long Form Documentary
30 for 30 "The Two Escobars"
And Man Created Dogs
For Love of Liberty "Parts 1 & 2"

Best Sound Editing: TV Long Form DX & ADR
Temple Grandin
The Pacific "Episode 2"
The Walking Dead "Days Gone By"

Best Sound Editing: TV Long Form FX & Foley
Temple Grandin
The Pacific "Peleliu Landing"
The Walking Dead "Days Gone By"

Best Sound Editing: TV Short Form Music
Boardwalk Empire "Anastasia"
CSI: Miami "L.A."
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation "Unshockable"
Detroit 187 "Pilot"
FlashPoint "The Other Lane"
Fringe "The Box"
Rizzoli & Isles "When the Gun Goes Bang, Bang, Bang"

Best Sound Editing: TV Short Form Music in a Musical
Fringe "Brown Betty"
Glee "The Power of Madonna"
Hellcats "Back of a Car"

Best Sound Editing: TV Short Form DX & ADR
Human Target "Ilsa Pucci"
Mad Men "The Summer Man"
Smallville "Salvation"
The Glades "A Perfect Storm"
The Mentalist "The Red Ponies"
The Tudors "Sixth and the Final Wife"
The Walking Dead "Guts"
True Blood "9 Crimes"

Best Sound Editing: TV Short Form FX & Foley
Breaking Bad "One Minute"
Human Target "Pilot"
Lost "Ab Aeterno"
Supernatural "Point of No Return"
The Bridge "Chain of Fools"
The Tudors "Sixth and the Final Wife"
The Walking Dead "Guts"
True Blood "I Smell a Rat"

OTHERS CATEGORY
Best Sound Editing: Computer Episodic Entertainment
A Drop of True Blood - "Sam"
House M.D. "Nurse Jeffrey"
Wild Grinders

Best Sound Editing: Computer Interactive Entertainment
Epic Mickey
Fable 3
Final Fantasy 14
Lost Plant 2
World of Warcraft: Cataclysm

Best Sound Editing: Direct to Video Animation
Batman: Under the Red Hood
DC Showcase: Jonah Hex
Family Guy: It's A Trap
The Penguins of Madagascar "Dr. Blowhole's Revenge"
Tom and Jerry Meet Sherlock Holmes

Best Sound Editing: Direct to Video Live Action
30 Days of Night: Dark Days
Caprica "Apotheosis"
Lost Boys 3: The Thirst

Best Sound Editing: Special Venue
Journey to Mecca
MacGillivray Freeman's Arabia
Under the Sea 3D

MPSE
www.mpse.org