UK Honors Audio Post People at Conch Awards 2008

London (November 3, 2008)--The annual UK Screen Association Conch Awards for audio post production were held in the Mayfair Hotel in Soho, London at the end of September, with a reception, awards ceremony, and party. Conceived by Dennis Weinrich (now Joint Manager Of Post Production at Pinewood Studios, UK), the aim of the awards is to recognise the talents of UK audio professionals in film and TV production and to promote those talents overseas.
Author:
Publish date:
Social count:
0

Best UK Film Re-Recording Mixer
Sponsored by Euphonix
Winner: Mark Taylor – MJM Sound
London (November 3, 2008)--The annual UK Screen Association Conch Awards for audio post production were held in the Mayfair Hotel in Soho, London at the end of September, with a reception, awards ceremony, and party. Conceived by Dennis Weinrich (now Joint Manager Of Post Production at Pinewood Studios, UK), the aim of the awards is to recognise the talents of UK audio professionals in film and TV production and to promote those talents overseas.

Image placeholder title

The nominations process was tweaked this year, with free nominations, a public vote, and then judged shortlists for most categories. The Fellowship award was decided by the committee, and the unsung hero award was voted on by readers of our sister publication, Audio Media magazine--a media partner of the event.

Here's the Winners list:

Best Audio on a TV Entertainment Programme
Sponsored by Sadie, part of Prism Sound family
Winner: : Top Gear - Evolutions

Commercial of the Year
Sponsored by Film London
Winner: SVW Golf 'Enjoy the Everyday' - The Jungle Group/Paul Hartnoll

Best Music Production
Sponsored by TC Electronic
Winner: Sweeney Todd - Mike Higham at AIR Studios & Out Of Eden Studios

Audio Media Unsung Hero Award
Sponsored by Skillset
Winner: Smudger - Formerly Videosonics

Best Film Soundtrack (Under £10 Million Budget)
Sponsored by AMPS
Winner: Happy Go Lucky - Goldcrest

Best TV Dubbing Mixer
Sponsored by Media Lease
Winner: Pip Norton - Breathe Post Production

Best Audio on a TV / Film Documentary
Sponsored by Wise Buddah
Winner: Michael Palin's New Europe - Molinare

Best UK Film Re-Recording Mixer
Sponsored by Euphonix
Winner: Mark Taylor - MJM Sound

UK's Most Promising Newcomer
Sponsored by The Pinewood Studios Group
Winner: Glen Gathard - Shepperton Studios, part of The Pinewood Studios Group

Best Audio on a TV Drama
Sponsored by White Mark
Winner: Ashes To Ashes - Hackenbacker

The UK Screen Fellowship Award
Sponsored by Dolby
Presented to John Iles

Best UK Film Sound Editor/Designer
Sponsored by Digidesign
Winner: James Boyle - MJM Sound

Production Sound Mixer of the Year
Sponsored by The Hub
Winner: Simon Hayes

Best UK TV Sound Editor/Designer
Sponsored by Solid State Logic
Winner: Chris Roberts - Ascent 142

Best Film Soundtrack Of The Year - Over £10 Million
Sponsored by UK Film Council
Winner: Sweeney Todd - De Lane Lea

Best UK Commercial Sound Facility
Sponsored by Hub Plus
Winner: Grand Central Studios

Best UK TV Sound Facility
Sponsored by Scrub
Winner: Hackenbacker

Best UK Film Sound Facility
Sponsored by Fineline
Winner: De Lane Lea

UK Screen Association
www.ukscreenassociation.co.uk