PxPixel
West Leads Grammy Nominations - ProSoundNetwork.com

West Leads Grammy Nominations

Los Angeles, CA (December 7, 2004)--Producer/rapper Kanye West leads the pack with 10 Grammy nominations, including album of the year for The College Dropout, as the Recording Academy announced the nominations for the 47th Annual Grammy Awards. Perennial nominee, engineer Al Schmitt, has earned five nominations.
Author:
Publish date:

Los Angeles, CA (December 7, 2004)--Producer/rapper Kanye West leads the pack with 10 Grammy nominations, including album of the year for The College Dropout, as the Recording Academy announced the nominations for the 47th Annual Grammy Awards. Perennial nominee, engineer Al Schmitt, has earned five nominations.

The producers and engineers who are nominated reflect the artists as well, with many Grammy-winning vets interspersed with some first-time nominees. Among the major nominees and categories:

Record of the Year
"Let's Get It Started"--The Black Eyed Peas
Will.i.am, producer; Mark "Spike" Stent & Will.i.am, engineers/mixers
"Here We Go Again"--Ray Charles & Norah Jones
John Burk, producer; Terry Howard & Al Schmitt, engineers/mixers
"American Idiot"--Green Day
Billie Joe Armstrong, Rob Cavallo, Mike Dirnt & Tré Cool, producers; Chris Lord-Alge & Doug McKean, engineers/mixers
"Heaven"--Los Lonely Boys
John Porter, producer; Steve Chadie & John Porter, engineers/mixers
"Yeah!"--Usher featuring Lil Jon & Ludacris
Jonathan "Lil Jon" Smith, producer; John Frye, Donnie Scantz, Jonathan "Lil Jon" Smith, The Trak Starz & Mark Vinten, engineers/mixers

Album of the Year
Genius Loves Company--Ray Charles & Various Artists
John Burk, Terry Howard, Don Mizell, Phil Ramone & Herbert Waltl, producers; Robert Fernandez, John Harris, Terry Howard, Pete Karam, Joel Moss, Al Schmitt & Ed Thacker, engineers/mixers; Robert Hadley & Doug Sax, mastering engineers
American Idiot--Green Day
Billie Joe Armstrong, Rob Cavallo, Mike Dirnt & Tré Cool, producers; Chris Lord-Alge & Doug McKean, engineers/mixers; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer
The Diary of Alicia Keys--Alicia Keys
Kerry "Krucial" Brothers, Vidal Davis, Easy Mo Bee, Andre Harris, Alicia Keys, Kumasi, Timbaland, Kanye West & Dwayne "D. Wigg" Wiggins, producers; Tony Black, Kerry "Krucial" Brothers, Vincent Dilorenzo, Russ Elevado, Manny Marroquin, Walter Millsap III, Ann Mincieli & Pat Viala, engineers/mixers; Herb Powers, Jr., mastering engineer
Confessions--Usher
Bobby Ross Avila, Valdez Brantley, Bryan Michael Cox, Vidal Davis, Destro Music, Jermaine Dupri, Andre Harris, Rich Harrison, IZ, Jimmy Jam, Just Blaze, James Lackey, Terry Lewis, Juan Johnny Najera, Pro J, Usher Raymond, Jonathan "Lil Jon" Smith, Aaron Spears, Arthur Strong, Thicke & James "Big Jim" Wright, producers; Ian Cross, Kevin "KD" Davis, Vidal Davis, Vince DeLorenzo, Jermaine Dupri, Blake Eisman, Brian Frye, John Frye, Serban Ghenea, Andre Harris, John Horesco IV, Ken Lewis, Matt Marrin, Manny Marroquin, Tony Maserati, Pro J, Donnie Scantz, Jon Smeltz, Jonathan "Lil Jon" Smith, Phil Tan, The Trak Starz, Mark Vinten & Ryan West, engineers/mixers; Herb Powers, mastering engineer
The College Dropout--Kanye West
Kanye West, producer; Eddy Schreyer, engineer/mixer; Eddy Schreyer, mastering engineer

Best Dance Recording
"Good Luck"--Basement Jaxx featuring Lisa Kekaula
Basement Jaxx, producers; Basement Jaxx, mixers
"Get Yourself High"--The Chemical Brothers
The Chemical Brothers, producers; The Chemical Brothers, mixers
"Slow"--Kylie Minogue
Dan Carey & Emiliana Torrini, producers; Mr. Dan, mixer
"Comfortably Numb"--Scissor Sisters
Scissor Sisters, producers; Neil Harris & Scissor Sisters, mixers
"Toxic"--Britney Spears
Avant & Bloodshy, producers; Niklas Flyckt, mixer

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Brian Wilson Presents Smile
Mark Linett, engineer (Brian Wilson)
Feels Like Home
Jay Newland, engineer (Norah Jones)
Genius Loves Company
Robert Fernandez, John Harris, Terry Howard, Pete Karam, Joel Moss, Al Schmitt & Ed Thacker, engineers (Ray Charles & Various Artists)
The Girl in the Other Room
Al Schmitt, engineer (Diana Krall)
Give
Tchad Blake, engineer (The Bad Plus)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
T Bone Burnett, Rob Cavallo, Jimmy Jam & Terry Lewis, Tommy LiPuma, John Shanks

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
"Amazing (Full Intention Club Mix)"
Michael Gray & Jon Pearn, remixers (George Michael)
"It's My Life (Jacques Lu Cont's Thin White Duke Mix)"
Jacques Lu Cont, remixer (No Doubt)
"Motor Inn (Felix Da Housecat's High Octane Mix)"
Felix Da Housecat, remixer (Iggy Pop with Feedom, featuring Peaches)
"She Wants To Move (Basement Jaxx Mix)"
Basement Jaxx, remixers (N.E.R.D)
"Watching Cars Go By (Sasha's Remix)"
Sasha, remixer (Felix Da Housecat)

Best Surround Sound Album
Avalon
Bob Clearmountain, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Rhett Davies, surround producer (Roxy Music)
Genius Loves Company
Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Robert Hadley & Doug Sax, surround mastering engineers; John Burk, Phil Ramone & Herbert Waltl, surround producers (Ray Charles & Various Artists)
Mahler: Symphony No. 4
Markus Heiland, surround mix engineer; Markus Heiland, surround mastering engineer; Andreas Neubronner, surround producer (Michael Tilson Thomas conducting San Francisco Symphony)
Nick of Time
Ed Cherney, surround mix engineer; James Guthrie & Doug Sax, surround mastering engineers (Bonnie Raitt)
Raise Your Spirit Higher
Matin Walters, surround mix engineer; Paul Blakemore, surround mastering engineer; Matin Walters, surround producer (Ladysmith Black Mambazo)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Glazunov: Symphony No. 5; The Seasons, Op. 67 (Complete Ballet)
Jean Chatauret & Jean-Martial Golaz, engineers (José Serebrier)
Higdon: City Scape; Concerto for Orchestra
Jack Renner, engineer (Robert Spano)
Kurka: Symphonic Works (Symphony No. 2, Op. 24; Julius Caesar; Music for Orchestra, etc.)
Bill Maylone & Christopher Willis, engineers (Carlos Kalmar)
LAGQ's Guitar Heroes (Towner, McLaughlin, Hendrix, Metheny, etc.)
Robert Friedrich, engineer (Los Angeles Guitar Quartet)
Turnage-Scofield: Scorched
Wolfgang Decker & Charly Morell, engineers (Hugh Wolff)

Producer of the Year, Classical
Manfred Eicher, David Frost, James Mallinson, Robina G. Young, Daniel Zalay

Best Classical Album
Adams: On the Transmigration of Souls
Lorin Maazel, conductor; John Adams & Lawrence Rock, producers (Brooklyn Youth Chorus & New York Choral Artists; New York Philharmonic)
Britten: Peter Grimes
Sir Colin Davis, conductor; Jonathan Lemalu, Anthony Michaels-Moore, James Rutherford, Janice Watson & Glenn Winslade; James Mallinson, producer (Various Artists; London Symphony Chorus; London Symphony Orchestra)
Carter: Symphony No. 1; Piano Concerto; Holiday Overture
Kenneth Schermerhorn, conductor; Mark Wait, piano; Peter Newble, producer (Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
Higdon: City Scape; Concerto for Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer (Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
Mozart: Le Nozze Di Figaro
René Jacobs, conductor; Patrizia Ciofi, Véronique Gens, Simon Keenlyside, Angelika Kirchschlager & Lorenzo Regazzo; Martin Sauer, producer (Various Artists; Concerto Köln)

The 47th Annual Grammy Awards will be held on Sunday, February 13, 2005, at Staples Center in Los Angeles and will be broadcast live on CBS-TV from 8-11:30 p.m. (EST/PST).

The Recording Academy (NARAS)
www.grammy.com