2018 Production Grammy Noms Announced - ProSoundNetwork.com

2018 Production Grammy Noms Announced

The Recording Academy has announced the nominations for its 60th Annual Grammy Awards, including engineering, mixing, remixing, mastering and production acknowledgements.
Author:
Publish date:

Los Angeles, CA (November 28, 2017)—The Recording Academy has announced the nominations for its 60th Annual Grammy Awards, including engineering, mixing, remixing, mastering and production acknowledgements.

Hip-hop and R&B dominate the major categories this year. JAY-Z tops the overall list with eight nominations, one in every rap category, bringing his total to 74 Grammy nominations, with 21 wins to-date. Close behind is Kendrick Lamar, who picks up seven Grammy nominations, joining JAY-Z in every rap category. Bruno Mars has six nominations while Childish Gambino and producer No I.D. plus first-timers SZA—this year’s most-nominated woman—and Khalid each received five nominations.

The 60th Grammy Awards will return to New York for the first time in 15 years, airing live on CBS from Madison Square Garden on January 28, 2018, from 7:30–11 p.m. ET/4:30–8 p.m. PT. The 60th Annual Grammy Awards marks the 46th consecutive year that CBS has broadcast the show, which will return to Los Angeles in 2019; the network has a commitment in place to host it through 2026.

The engineering, mixing, remixing and mastering nominees are:

Record Of The Year
(Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.)

“Redbone”
Childish Gambino
Ludwig Goransson, producer; Donald Glover, Ludwig Goransson, Riley Mackin & Ruben Rivera, engineers/mixers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer
Track from: “Awaken, My Love!”

“Despacito”
Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber
Josh Gudwin, Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, producers; Josh Gudwin & Jaycen Joshua, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

“The Story Of O.J.”
JAY-Z
JAY-Z & No I.D., producers; Jimmy Douglas & Gimel "Young Guru" Keaton, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

“HUMBLE.”
Kendrick Lamar
Mike Will Made It, producer; Derek "MixedByAli" Ali, James Hunt & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

“24K Magic”
Bruno Mars
Shampoo Press & Curl, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
Track from: 24K Magic

Album Of The Year
(Award to Artist(s) and to Featured Artist(s), Songwriter(s) of new material, Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer(s) credited with at least 33% playing time of the album, if other than Artist.)

“Awaken, My Love!”
Childish Gambino
Ludwig Goransson, producer; Bryan Carrigan, Donald Glover, Ludwig Goransson, Riley Mackin & Ruben Rivera, engineers/mixers; Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer

4:44
JAY-Z
JAY-Z & No I.D., producers; Jimmy Douglas & Gimel "Young Guru" Keaton, engineers/mixers; Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

DAMN.
Kendrick Lamar
DJ Dahi, Sounwave & Anthony Tiffith, producers; Derek "MixedByAli" Ali, James Hunt & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; K. Duckworth, D. Natche, M. Spears & A. Tiffith, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

Melodrama
Lorde
Jack Antonoff & Lorde, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Laura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff & Ella Yelich-O'Connor, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

24K Magic
Bruno Mars
Shampoo Press & Curl, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers/mixers; Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence & Bruno Mars, songwriters; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

Best Dance Recording
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.)

“Bambro Koyo Ganda”
Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa
Bonobo, producer; Bonobo, mixer
Track from: Migration

“Cola”
Camelphat & Elderbrook
Mike Di Scala, Elderbrook & David Whelan, producers; Mike Di Scala, Elderbrook & David Whelan, mixers

“Andromeda”
Gorillaz Featuring DRAM
Damon Albarn, Jamie Hewlett, Remi Kabaka & Anthony Khan, producers; Stephen Sedgwick, mixer
Track from: Humanz

“Tonite”
LCD Soundsystem
James Murphy, producer; James Murphy, mixer
Track from: American Dream

“Line Of Sight”
Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair
Clayton Knight & Harrison Mills, producers; Eric J Dubowsky, mixer
Track from: A Moment Apart

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
(An Engineer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.))

Every Where Is Some Where
Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay)

Is This The Life We Really Want?
Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters)

Natural Conclusion
Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins)

No Shape
Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius)

24K Magic
Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
(A Producer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.))

Calvin Harris
“Don’t Quit” (DJ Khaled & Calvin Harris Featuring Travis Scott & Jeremih) (T)
Funk Wav Bounces Vol. 1 (Calvin Harris Featuring Various Artists) (A)

Greg Kurstin
Concrete And Gold (Foo Fighters) (A)
“Dear Life” (Beck) (S)
“Dusk Till Dawn” (ZAYN Featuring Sia) (S)
“LOVE.” (Kendrick Lamar Featuring Zacari) (T)
“Strangers” (Halsey Featuring Lauren Jauregui) (T)
“Wall Of Glass” (Liam Gallagher) (S)

Blake Mills
Darkness And Light (John Legend) (A)
Eternally Even (Jim James) (A)
“God Only Knows” (John Legend & Cynthia Erivo Featuring yMusic) (S)
Memories Are Now (Jesca Hoop) (A)
No Shape (Perfume Genius) (A)
Semper Femina (Laura Marling) (A)

No I.D.
“America” (Logic Featuring Black Thought, Chuck D & Big Lenbo & No ID) (T)
The Autobiography (Vic Mensa) (A)
4:44 (JAY-Z) (A)

The Stereotypes
“Before I Do” (Sevyn Streeter) (S)
“Better” (Lil Yachty Featuring Stefflon Don) (T)
“Deliver” (Fifth Harmony) (T)
“Finesse” (Bruno Mars) (T)
“Mo Bounce” (Iggy Azalea) (S)
“Sunshine” (Kyle Featuring Miguel) (S)
“That's What I Like” (Bruno Mars) (T)

Best Remixed Recording
(A Remixer's Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses for identification.) Singles or Tracks only.)

“Can't Let You Go” (Louie Vega Roots Mix)
Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway)

“Funk O' De Funk” (SMLE Remix)
SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush)

“Undercover” (Adventure Club Remix)
Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani)

“A Violent Noise” (Four Tet Remix)
Four Tet, remixer (The xx)

“You Move” (Latroit Remix)
Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode)

Best Surround Sound Album
(For vocal or instrumental albums in any genre. Must be commercially released on DVD-Audio, DVD-Video, SACD, Blu-Ray, or burned download-only/streaming-only copies and must provide a new surround mix of four or more channels. Award to the surround mix engineer, surround producer (if any) and surround mastering engineer (if any).)

Early Americans
Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)

Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir)

So Is My Love
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)

3-D The Catalogue
Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk)

Tyberg: Masses
Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
(An Engineer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.))

Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs
Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man
Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)

Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies
Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio
Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Tyberg: Masses
John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

The Recording Academy
https://www.grammy.com