Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×

2021 Grammy Production Nominations Announced

The Recording Academy has announced the nominations for its 63rd Annual Grammy Awards, including production, engineering, mixing, remixing and mastering acknowledgements.

2021 Grammy AwardsLos Angeles, CA (November 24, 2020)—The Recording Academy has announced the nominations for its 63rd Annual Grammy Awards, including production, engineering, mixing, remixing and mastering acknowledgements.

The 63rd Grammy Awards will air on January 30, 2021 on CBS. Grammy-nominated comedian Trevor Noah, from The Daily Show, will host the broadcast. The Recording Academy has not yet announced details of the ceremony, which will likely take place under COVID-19 restrictions.

This year’s production nominees are:

 

Record of the Year

Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.

“Black Parade” – Beyoncé • Beyoncé & Derek Dixie, producers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

“Colors” – Black Pumas • Adrian Quesada, producer; Adrian Quesada, engineer/mixer; JJ Golden, mastering engineer

“Rockstar” – DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch • SethinTheKitchen, producer; Derek “MixedByAli” Ali, Chris Dennis & Liz Robson, engineers/mixers; Susan Tabor, mastering engineer

“Say So” – Doja Cat • Tyson Trax, producer; Clint Gibbs, engineer/mixer; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

“Everything I Wanted” – Billie Eilish • Finneas O’Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers/mixers; John Greenham, mastering engineer

“Don’t Start Now” – Dua Lipa • Caroline Ailin & Ian Kirkpatrick, producers; Josh Gudwin, Drew Jurecka & Ian Kirkpatrick, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

“Circles” – Post Malone • Louis Bell, Frank Dukes & Post Malone, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

“Savage” – Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé • Beyoncé & J. White Did It, producers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

 

Album of the Year

Award to Artist(s) and to Featured Artist(s), Songwriter(s) of new material, Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer(s) credited with at least 33% playing time of the album, if other than Artist.

Chilombo – Jhené Aiko • Fisticuffs & Julian-Quán Việt Lê, producers; Fisticuffs, Julian-Quán Việt Lê, Zeke Mishanec, Christian Plata & Gregg Rominiecki, engineers/mixers; Jhené Aiko Efuru Chilombo, Julian-Quán Việt Lê, Maclean Robinson & Brian Keith Warfield, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition) – Black Pumas • Jon Kaplan & Adrian Quesada, producers; Adrian Quesada, Jacob Sciba, Stuart Sikes & Erik Wofford, engineers/mixers; Eric Burton & Adrian Quesada, songwriters; JJ Golden, mastering engineer

Everyday Life – Coldplay • Daniel Green, Bill Rahko & Rik Simpson, producers; Mark “Spike” Stent, engineer/mixer; Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer

Djesse Vol.3 – Jacob Collier • Jacob Collier, producer; Ben Bloomberg & Jacob Collier, engineers/mixers; Jacob Collier, songwriter; Chris Allgood & Emily Lazar, mastering engineers

Women in Music Pt. III – HAIM • Rostam Batmanglij, Danielle Haim & Ariel Rechtshaid, producers; Rostam Batmanglij, Jasmine Chen, John DeBold, Matt DiMona, Tom Elmhirst, Joey Messina-Doerning & Ariel Rechtshaid, engineers/mixers; Rostam Batmanglij, Alana Haim, Danielle Haim, Este Haim & Ariel Rechtshaid, songwriters; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer

Future Nostalgia – Dua Lipa • Koz, producer; Josh Gudwin & Cameron Gower Poole, engineers/mixers; Clarence Coffee Jr. & Dua Lipa, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

Hollywood’s Bleeding – Post Malone • Louis Bell & Frank Dukes, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

Folklore – Taylor Swift • Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, producers; Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Jonathan Low & Laura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

 

Best Historical Album

Celebrated, 1895-1896 – Unique Quartette • Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer

Hittin’ the Ramp: The Early Years (1936 – 1943) – Nat King Cole • Zev Feldman, Will Friedwald & George Klabin, compilation producers; Matthew Lutthans, mastering engineer

It’s Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers – Mister Rogers • Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer

1999 Super Deluxe Edition – Prince • Michael Howe, compilation producer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer

Souvenir – Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark • Carolyn Agger, compilation producer; Miles Showell, mastering engineer

Throw Down Your Heart: The Complete Africa Sessions – Béla Fleck • Béla Fleck, compilation producer; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer

 

Production, Non-Classical

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Black Hole Rainbow – Devon Gilfillian • Shawn Everett & Ivan Wayman, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer

Expectations – Katie Pruitt • Gary Paczosa & Mike Robinson, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer

Hyperspace – Beck • Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua & Mike Larson, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

Jaime – Brittany Howard • Shawn Everett, engineer; Shawn Everett, mastering engineer

25 Trips – Sierra Hull • Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Adam Grover, mastering engineer

 

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff — “August” (Taylor Swift), “Gaslighter” (The Chicks), “Holy Terrain” (FKA Twigs Featuring Future), “Mirrorball” (Taylor Swift), “This Is Me Trying” (Taylor Swift), “Together” (Sia)

Dan Auerbach — “Cypress Grove” (Jimmy “Duck” Holmes), “El Dorado” (Marcus King), “Is Thomas Callaway” (CeeLo Green), “Singing For My Supper” (Early James), “Solid Gold Sounds” (Kendell Marvel), “Years” (John Anderson)

Dave Cobb — “Backbone” (Kaleo), “The Balladeer” (Lori McKenna), “Boneshaker” (Airbourne), “Down Home Christmas” (Oak Ridge Boys), “The Highwomen” (The Highwomen), “I Remember Everything” (John Prine), “Reunions” (Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit), “The Spark” (William Prince), “You’re Still The One” (Teddy Swims)

Flying Lotus — “It Is What It Is” (Thundercat)

Andrew Watt — “Break My Heart” (Dua Lipa), “Me And My Guitar” (A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie), “Midnight Sky” (Miley Cyrus), “Old Me” (5 Seconds Of Summer), “Ordinary Man” (Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Elton John), “Take What You Want” (Post Malone Featuring Ozzy Osbourne & Travis Scott), “Under The Graveyard” (Ozzy Osbourne)

 

Best Remixed Recording

A remixer’s award. (Artists names appear in parentheses for identification.) Singles or tracks only.

“Do You Ever (Rac Mix)” — Rac, Remixer (Phil Good)

“Imaginary Friends (Morgan Page Remix)” — Morgan Page, Remixer (Deadmau5)

“Praying for You (Louie Vega Main Remix)” — Louie Vega, Remixer (Jasper Street Co.)

“Roses (Imanbek Remix)” — Imanbek Zeikenov, Remixer (Saint Jhn)

“Young & Alive (Bazzi Vs. Haywyre Remix)” — Haywyre, remixer (Bazzi)

 

Production, Immersive Audio

Best Immersive Audio Album

“Due [to] the COVID-19 pandemic, the Best Immersive Audio Album Craft Committee was unable to meet. The judging of the entries in this category has been postponed until such time that we are able to meet in a way that is appropriate to judge the many formats and configurations of the entries and is safe for the committee members. The nominations for the 63rd GRAMMYs will be announced next year in addition to (and separately from) the 64th GRAMMY nominations in the category.”

 

Production, Classical

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshua – JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus • Bernd Gottinger, engineer

Gershwin: Porgy and Bess – David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus • David Frost & John Kerswell, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer

Hynes: Fields – Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion • Kyle Pyke, engineer; Jesse Lewis & Kyle Pyke, mastering engineers

Ives: Complete Symphonies – Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic • Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar’ – Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra • David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer

 

Producer of the Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh

David Frost

Jesse Lewis

Dmitriy Lipay

Elaine Martone

 

Recording Academy • www.grammy.com

Close