Audio Emmy Winners Named

The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS) awarded the 2010-2011 Creative Arts Primetime Emmy Awards on Saturday, September 10, 2011.
Author:
Publish date:

Hollywood, CA (September 12, 2011)—The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS) awarded the 2010-2011 Creative Arts Primetime Emmy Awards on Saturday, September 10, 2011.

Image placeholder title

At the 63rd Emmy Awards presentation, held at the NOKIA Theatre L.A. LIVE in Los Angeles, HBO topped the list of winners with 15 statuettes, followed by PBS with 10. Leading the recipients of multiple awards was HBO's period drama Boardwalk Empire, with seven Emmys.

An edited version of the event will air as a special on Saturday, September 17, at 8:00 p.m. (ET/PT), on ReelzChannel.

The winners in the sound editing and sound mixing categories were:

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series
(One Hour)
House:Bombshells (FOX)
Von Varga, production sound mixer
Juan Cisneros, production sound mixer
Joseph Deangelis, re-recording mixer
Brad North, re-recording mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie
The Kennedys: Lancer and Lace (ReelzChannel)
Henry Embry, production sound mixer
Frank Morrone, re-recording mixer
Stephen Traub, re-recording mixer
Larold Rebhun, music score mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series
(Half-Hour) and Animation
Family Guy: Road to the North Pole (FOX)
Patrick Clark, production sound mixer
James F. Fitzpatrick, re-recording mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or Special
American Idol: Finale (FOX)
Edward J. Greene, production mixer
Randy Faustino, music mixer
Patrick Baltzell, PA mixer
Michael Parker, monitor mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming
Deadliest Catch: Redemption Day (Discovery Channel)
Bob Bronow, C.A.S., re-recording mixer

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
The Pillars of the Earth: The Work of Angels (Starz)
Marcel Pothier, supervising sound editor
Christian Rivest, sound designer
Antoine Morin, sound effects editor
Dominik Pagacz, sound effects editor
Guy Pelletier, music and dialogue editor
Tom Trafalski, music editor
Guy Francoeur, Foley artist

Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming
(Single Or Multi-Camera)

Gettysburg (History)
Charles Maynes, sound editor
Zach Seivers, sound design
Brent Kiser, sound effects editor

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series
Boardwalk Empire: Boardwalk Empire (Pilot) (HBO)
Philip Stockton, supervising sound editor
Eugene Gearty, sound effects editor
Fred Rosenberg, dialogue editor
Marissa Littlefield, ADR editor
Steve Visscher, Foley editor
Jennifer Dunnington, music editor
Marko Costanzo, Foley artist

Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
www.emmys.com