Emmy Sound Award Winners Announced

The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences handed out the 2011-2012 Creative Arts Primetime Emmy Awards on Saturday, September 15 at the NOKIA Theatre L.A. LIVE in Los Angeles.
Author:
Publish date:

Hollywood, CA (September 18, 2012)—The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences handed out the 2011-2012 Creative Arts Primetime Emmy Awards on Saturday, September 15 at the NOKIA Theatre L.A. LIVE in Los Angeles.

Image placeholder title

The winners in the sound mixing and editing categories at the 64th Primetime Emmy Awards were:

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING
Paul Simon's Graceland Journey: Under African Skies • A&E
Tom Paul, Re-Recording Mixer

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR)

Game Of Thrones • "Blackwater" • HBO
Matthew Waters, Re-Recording Mixer
Onnalee Blank, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Ronan Hill, CAS, Production Mixer
Mervyn Moore, Production Mixer

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE
Hatfields & McCoys • "Part 1" • HISTORY
Dragos Stanomir, Production Mixer
Christian Cooke, Re-Recording Mixer
Brad Zoern, Re-Recording Mixer

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION

Modern Family • "Dude Ranch" • ABC
Stephen A. Tibbo, Production Sound Mixer
Dean Okrand, Re-Recording Mixer
Brian R. Harman, Re-Recording Mixer

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY SERIES OR SPECIAL

84th Annual Academy Awards • ABC
Paul Sandweiss, Audio Director
Tommy Vicari, Orchestra Mixer
Pablo Munguia, Pro Tools
Kristian Pedregon, Show Post Audio
Bob Lamasney, Sweetener
Brian Riordan, Re-Recording Mixer
Thomas Pesa, Monitor Mixer
Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer
John Morton, Package Mixer
Patrick Baltzell, Front of House Mixer
Larry Reed, Sound Mixer
John Perez, Sound Mixer

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO
Douglas Murray, Supervising Sound Editor
Peter Horner, Sound Designer
Kim Foscato, Dialogue Editor
Steve Boeddeker, FX Sound Editor
Casey Langfelder, FX Sound Editor
Andrea Gard, FX Sound Editor
Pat Jackson, FX Sound Editor
Daniel Laurie, ADR Editor
Goro Kayama, Foley Artist
Andy Malcom, Foley Artist
Joanie Diener, Music Editor

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (SINGLE OR MULTI-CHANNEL)

Frozen Planet • "Ends Of The Earth" • Discovery Channel
Kate Hopkins, Dubbing Editor
Tim Owens, Sound Editor
Paul Fisher, Sound Editor

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES
Game Of Thrones • "Blackwater" • HBO
Peter Brown, Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Design
Kira Roessler, Dialogue/ADR Supervising Sound Editor
Tim Hands, ADR Editor/Co-Supervisor of ADR
Paul Aulicino, M.P.S.E., Foley Editor/Supervising Foley Editor
Stephen P. Robinson, Sound Effects Editor
Vanessa Lapato, Dialogue Editor
Brett Voss, Foley Editor
James Moriana, Foley Artist
Jeffrey Wilhoit, Foley Artist
David Klotz, Music Editor

Primetime Emmy Awards
www.emmys.com