Grammy Production Nominees Named

The Recording Academy announced its nominations for the 57th Annual Grammy Awards on Friday, December 5, including this year's nominees for engineering, production, mastering and remixing.
Author:
Publish date:

Los Angeles, CA (December 8, 2014)—The Recording Academy announced its nominations for the 57th Annual Grammy Awards on Friday, December 5, including this year's nominees for engineering, production, mastering and remixing.

Image placeholder title

Beyoncé, Sam Smith and Pharrell Williams top the nominations list with six each. Mastering engineers Bob Ludwig (also credited as Robert C. Ludwig) and Tom Coyne are also among the frontrunners with four nominations each. Iggy Azalea, Bastille, Brandy Clark, Haim and Sam Smith will compete for the Best New Artist award.

The 57th Annual Grammy Awards will be held on "GRAMMY Sunday," February 8, 2015, at Staples Center in downtown Los Angeles, and will be broadcast live in 5.1 surround sound on CBS from 8 through 11:30 p.m. (ET/PT).

The engineering, production, mastering and remixing nominations include:

RECORD OF THE YEAR
“Fancy” - Iggy Azalea Featuring Charli XCX
The Arcade & The Invisible Men, producers; Anthony Kilhofler & Eric Weaver, engineers/mixers; Miles Showell, mastering engineer
Track from: The New Classic

“Chandelier” - Sia
Greg Kurstin & Jesse Shatkin, producers; Greg Kurstin, Manny Marroquin & Jesse Shatkin, engineers/mixers; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer
Track from: 1000 Forms Of Fear

“Stay With Me” (Darkchild Version) - Sam Smith
Steve Fitzmaurice, Rodney Jerkins & Jimmy Napes, producers; Steve Fitzmaurice, Jimmy Napes & Steve Price, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

“Shake It Off” - Taylor Swift
Max Martin & Shellback, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Sam Holland & Michael Ilbert, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

“All About That Bass” - Meghan Trainor
Kevin Kadish, producer; Kevin Kadish, engineer/mixer; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Morning Phase - Beck
Beck Hansen, producer; Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden, Greif Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer

Beyoncé - Beyoncé
Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie, Drake, Jay Z & Frank Ocean, featured artists; Ammo, Boots, Noel "Detail" Fisher, Jerome Harmon, Hit-Boy, Beyoncé Knowles, Terius "The Dream" Nash, Caroline Polachek, Rey Reel, Noah "40" Shebib, Ryan Tedder, Timbaland, Justin Timberlake, Key Wane & Pharrell Williams, producers; Boots, Noel Cadastre, Noel "Gadget" Campbell, Rob Cohen, Andrew Coleman, Chris Godbey, Justin Hergett, James Krausse, Mike Larson, Jonathan Lee, Tony Maserati, Ann Mincieli, Caroline Polachek, Andrew Scheps, Bart Schoudel, Noah "40" Shebib, Ryan Tedder, Stuart White & Jordan "DJ Swivel" Young, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, James Krausse & Aya Merrill, mastering engineers

X - Ed Sheeran
Jeff Bhasker, Benny Blanco, Jake Gosling, Johnny McDaid, Rick Rubin & Pharrell Williams, producers; Andrew Coleman, Jake Gosling, Matty Green, William Hicks, Tyler Sam Johnson, Jason Lader, Johnny McDaid, Chris Scafani, Mark Stent & Geoff Swan, engineers/mixers; Stuart Hawkes, mastering engineer

In The Lonely Hour
- Sam Smith
Steve Fitzmaurice, Komi, Howard Lawrence, Zane Lowe, Mojam, Jimmy Napes, Naughty Boy, Fraser T. Smith, Two Inch Punch & Eg White, producers; Michael Angelo, Graham Archer, Steve Fitzmaurice, Simon Hale, Darren Heelis, James Murray, Jimmy Napes, Mustafa Omer, Dan Parry, Steve Price & Eg White, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Stuart Hawkes, mastering engineers

Girl - Pharrell Williams
Alicia Keys & Justin Timberlake, featured artists; Pharrell Williams, producer; Leslie Brathwaite, Adrian Breakspear, Andrew Coleman, Jimmy Douglas, Hart Gunther, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta, Mike Larson, Stephanie McNally, Alan Meyerson, Ann Mincieli & Kenta Yonesaka, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL
Bass & Mandolin (Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer)
Richard King & Dave Sinko, engineers; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer

Bluesamericana (Keb' Mo')
Ross Hogarth & Casey Wasner, engineers; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer

Morning Phase (Beck)
Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden, Greif Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer

The Way I'm Livin' (Lee Ann Womack)
Chuck Ainlay, engineer; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer

What's Left Is Forever (Thomas Dybdahl)
Tchad Blake, Oyvind Jakobsen, Jo Ranheim, Itai Shapiro & David Way, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL

Paul Epworth; John Hill; Jay Joyce; Greg Kurstin; Max Martin

BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL
“All Of Me” (Tiesto's Birthday Treatment Remix) - Tijs Michiel Verwest, remixer (John Legend)

“Falling Out” (Ming Remix) - MING, remixer (Crossfingers Featuring Danny Losito)

“Pompeii” (Audien Remix) - Audien, remixer (Bastille)

“The Rising” (Eddie Amador Remix) - Eddie Amador, remixer (Five Knives)

“Smile” (Kaskade Edit) - Ryan Raddon, remixer (Galantis)

“Waves” (Robin Schulz Remix) - Robin Schulz, remixer (Mr. Probz)

BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM
Beppe: Remote Galaxy (Vladimir Ashkenazy & Philharmonia Orchestra)
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer

Beyoncé (Beyoncé)
Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Beyoncé Knowles, surround producer

Chamberland: The Berlin Remixes (David Miles Huber)
David Miles Huber, surround mix engineer; David Miles Huber, surround mastering engineer; David Miles Huber, surround producer

The Division Bell (20th Anniversary Deluxe Box Set) (Pink Floyd)
Damon Iddins & Andy Jackson, surround mix engineers; Damon Iddins & Andy Jackson, surround mastering engineers

Epics Of Love (Song Zuying, Yu Long & China Philharmonic Orchestra)
Hans-Jörg Maucksch, surround mix engineer; Hans-Jörg Maucksch, surround mastering engineer; Günter Pauler, surround producer

Mahler: Symphony No. 2 'Resurrection' (Benjamin Zander & Philharmonia Orchestra)
Michael Bishop, surround mix engineer; Michael Bishop, surround mastering engineer; Elaine Martone, surround producer

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL
Adams, John: City Noir (David Robertson & St. Louis Symphony)
Richard King, engineer; Wolfgang Schiefermair, mastering engineer

Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Dmitriy Lipay & Nathaniel Reichman, engineers; Nathaniel Reichman, mastering engineer

Dutilleux: Symphony No. 1; Tout Un Monde Lointain; The Shadows Of Time (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Dmitriy Lipay, engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineer

Riccardo Muti Conducts Mason Bates & Anna Clyne (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
David Frost & Christopher Willis, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer

Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)
Michael Bishop, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

Morten Lindberg; Dmitriy Lipay; Elaine Martone; Judith Sherman; David Starobin

The Recording Academy
www.grammy.com