Production Grammy Nominees Announced - ProSoundNetwork.com

Production Grammy Nominees Announced

Kanye West leads the nominations for the 54th Annual Grammy Awards with seven, closely followed by Adele, Foo Fighters and Bruno Mars, each with six.
Author:
Publish date:

Los Angeles, CA (December 1, 2011)—Kanye West leads the nominations for the 54th Annual Grammy Awards with seven, closely followed by Adele, Foo Fighters and Bruno Mars, each with six.

Image placeholder title

The nominations, some of which were announced during a live telecast on CBS, include several engineering and production categories (the artist name appears in parentheses):

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Follow Me Down - Brandon Bell & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Sangwook "Sunny" Nam & Doug Sax, mastering engineers (Sarah Jarosz) [Sugar Hill Records]
The Harrow & The Harvest - Matt Andrews, engineer; Stephen Marcussen, mastering engineer (Gillian Welch) [Acony Records]
Music Is Better Than Words - Rich Breen & Frank Filipetti, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Seth MacFarlane) [Universal Republic]
The Next Right Thing - Kevin Killen, Brendan Muldowney & John Shyloski, engineers; John Shyloski, mastering engineer (Seth Glier) [MPress Records]
Paper Airplane - Mike Shipley, engineer; Brad Blackwood, mastering engineer (Alison Krauss & Union Station) [Rounder]

Best Surround Sound Album
An Evening With Dave Grusin - Frank Filipetti & Eric Schilling, surround mix engineers; Frank Filipetti, surround mastering engineer; Phil Ramone, surround producer (Various Artists) [Telarc]
Grace For Drowning - Steven Wilson, surround mix engineer; Paschal Byrne, surround mastering engineer; Steven Wilson, surround producer (Steven Wilson) [K-Scope]
Kind - Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Kjetil Almenning, Ensemble 96 & Nidaros String Quartet) [2L (Lindberg Lyd)]
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs (Super Deluxe Edition) - Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Bill Levenson & Elliot Scheiner, surround producers (Derek & The Dominos) [USM/UMe/Polydor]
Spohr: String Sextet In C Major, Op. 140 & Nonet In F Major, Op. 31 - Andreas Spreer, surround mix engineer; Andreas Spreer, surround mastering engineer; Andreas Spreer, surround producer (Camerata Freden) [Tacet]

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Aldridge: Elmer Gantry - Byeong-Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra) [Naxos]
Glazunov: Complete Concertos - Richard King, engineer (JosÈ Serebrier, Alexey Serov, Wen-Sinn Yang, Alexander Romanovsky, Rachel Barton Pine, Marc Chisson & Russian National Orchestra) [Warner Classics]
Mackey: Lonely Motel - Music From Slide - Tom Lazarus & Bill Maylone, engineers; Joe Lambert, mastering engineer (Rinde Eckert, Steven Mackey & Eighth Blackbird) [Cedille Records]
Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos Nos. 3 & 4 - Arne Akselberg, engineer (Leif Ove Andsnes, Antonio Pappano & London Symphony Orchestra) [EMI Classics]
Weinberg: Symphony No. 3 & Suite No. 4 From The Golden Key - Torbjorn Samuelsson, engineer (Thord Svedlund & Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra) [Chandos]

In the Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical category, the nominees are Danger Mouse, The Smeezingtons, Ryan Tedder and Butch Vig. In the Producer Of The Year, Classical category, the nominees are Blanton Alspaugh, Manfred Eicher, David Frost and Judith Sherman.

In the category Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical, the nominees are Skrillex, Afrojack, Photek, Abel Aguilera & Ralphi Rosario, and Deadmau5.

The 54th Annual Grammy Awards will be held on "Grammy Sunday," February 12, 2012, and will be broadcast live from the Staples Center in Los Angeles on CBS beginning at 8:00 p.m. (ET/PT).

The Recording Academy
www.grammy.com