Production Grammy Noms Announced

The Recording Academy has announced the nominations for its 59th Annual Grammy Awards, including production, engineering, mixing, remixing and mastering acknowledgements.
Author:
Publish date:

Los Angeles, CA (December 6, 2016)—The Recording Academy has announced the nominations for its 59th Annual Grammy Awards, including production, engineering, mixing, remixing and mastering acknowledgements.

The top nominees this year are Beyoncé, with nine; Drake, Rihanna and Kanye West, each with eight; and Chance The Rapper with seven.

In June 2016, the Recording Academy changed its rules to allow the nomination of streaming-only albums, opening the door for Chance the Rapper’s debut, Coloring Book. In an interview for the Los Angeles Times, Recording Academy president Neil Portnow is quoted as saying, “We never want to be in position where music that deserves to be in the mix is usurped by some technicality in the process. The evaluation and judgment of our voting members is always about the music and excellence, not at all about sales or marketing or technology.”

Final-round Grammy ballots will be mailed December 14 and are due January 13, 2017. The Recording Academy will present the 59th Grammy Awards on Sunday, February 12, 2017, live from Staples Center in Los Angeles and broadcast on the CBS Television Network from 8–11:30 p.m. ET/5–8:30 p.m. PT.

Record Of The Year
“Hello”
Adele
Greg Kurstin, producer; Julian Burg, Tom Elmhirst, Greg Kurstin, Liam Nolan & Alex Pasco, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers
Track from: 25

“Formation”
Beyoncé
Beyoncé Knowles, Mike Will Made-It & Pluss, producers; Jaycen Joshua & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
Track from: Lemonade

“7 Years”
Lukas Graham
Future Animals & Pilo, producers; Delbert Bowers, Sebastian Fogh, Stefan Forrest & David LaBrel, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
Track from: Lukas Graham

“Work”
Rihanna Featuring Drake
Boi-1da, producer; Noel "Gadget" Campbell, Kuk Harrell, Manny Marroquin, Noah "40" Shebib & Marcos Tovar, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer

“Stressed Out”
Twenty One Pilots
Mike Elizondo & Tyler Joseph, producers; Neal Avron & Adam Hawkins, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
Track from: Blurryface

Album Of The Year
25
Adele
Danger Mouse, Samuel Dixon, Paul Epworth, Greg Kurstin, Max Martin, Ariel Rechtshaid, Shellback, The Smeezingtons & Ryan Tedder, producers; Julian Burg, Austen Jux Chandler, Cameron Craig, Samuel Dixon, Tom Elmhirst, Declan Gaffney, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Jan Holzner, Michael Ilbert, Chris Kasych, Greg Kurstin, Charles Moniz, Liam Nolan, Alex Pasco, Mike Piersante, Ariel Rechtshaid, Rich Rich, Dave Schiffman & Matt Wiggins, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers

Lemonade
Beyoncé
James Blake, Kendrick Lamar, The Weeknd & Jack White, featured artists; Vincent Berry II, Ben Billions, James Blake, BOOTS, Jonny Coffer, Dannyboystyles, Michael Dean, Alex Delicata, Diplo, Derek Dixie, Kevin Garrett, Diana Gordon, HazeBanga, Hit-Boy, Just Blaze, King Henry, Beyoncé Knowles, Ezra Koenig, Jeremy McDonald, MeLo-X, Mike Will Made-It, Pluss & Jack White, producers; Mike Dean, Jaycen Joshua, Greg Koller, Tony Maserati, Lester Mendoza, Vance Powell, Joshua V. Smith & Stuart White, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

Purpose
Justin Bieber
Big Sean, Diplo, Halsey, Travis Scott & Skrillex, featured artists; The Audibles, Axident, Justin Bieber, Big Taste, Benny Blanco, Blood, Jason "Poo Bear" Boyd, Scott "Scooter" Braun, Mike Dean, Diplo, Gladius, Nico Hartikainen, Mark "The Mogul" Jackson, Steve James, Ian Kirkpatrick, Maejor, MdL, Skrillex, Jeremy Snyder & @ S O U N D Z, producers; Simon Cohen, Diplo, Mark "Exit" Goodchild, Josh Gudwin, Jaycen Joshua, Manny Marroquin, Chris 'Tek' O'Ryan, Johannes Rassina, Gregg Rominiecki, Chris Sclafani, Skrillex, Dylan William & Andrew Wuepper, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers

Views
Drake
dvsn, Future, Kyla, PartyNextDoor, Rihanna & Wizkid, featured artists; Brian Alexander-Morgan, Axlfoliethc, Beat Bully, Boi-1Da, Cardo, Dwayne "Supa Dups" Chin-Quee, Daxz, DJ Dahi, Frank Dukes, Maneesh, Murda Beatz, Nineteen85, Ricci Riera, Allen Ritter, Noah "40" Shebib, Southside, Sevn Thomas, Jordan Ullman, Kanye West, Wizkid & Young Exclusive, producers; Noel Cadastre, Noel "Gadget" Campbell, Seth Firkins, David "Prep" Bijan Huges & Noah "40" Shebib, engineers/mixers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer

A Sailor's Guide To Earth
Sturgill Simpson
Sturgill Simpson, producer; Geoff Allan, David Ferguson & Sean Sullivan, engineers/mixers; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer

Best Dance Recording
“Tearing Me Up”
Bob Moses
Bob Moses, producers; Mark 'Spike' Stent, mixer
Track from: Days Gone By

“Don't Let Me Down”
The Chainsmokers Featuring Daya
The Chainsmokers, producers; Jordan Young, mixer
Track from: Collage

“Never Be Like You”
Flume Featuring Kai
Harley Streten, producer; Eric J Dubowsky, mixer

“Rinse & Repeat”
Riton Featuring Kah-Lo
Riton, producer; Wez Clarke, mixer

“Drinkee”
Sofi Tukker
Sofi Tukker, producers; Bryan Wilson, mixer

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Are You Serious
Tchad Blake & David Boucher, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Andrew Bird)

Blackstar
David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony Visconti, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (David Bowie)

Dig In Deep
Ryan Freeland, engineer; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (Bonnie Raitt)

Hit N Run Phase Two
Booker T., Dylan Dresdow, Chris James, Prince & Justin Stanley, engineers; Dylan Dresdow, mastering engineer (Prince)

Undercurrent
Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Sarah Jarosz)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Benny Blanco
Greg Kurstin
Max Martin
Nineteen85
Ricky Reed

Best Remixed Recording
“Cali Coast (Psionics Remix)”
Josh Williams, remixer (Soul Pacific)
Track from: Awake

“Heavy Star Movin' (staRo Remix)”
staRo, remixer (The Silver Lake Chorus)
Track from: Silver Lake Chorus Remixes

“Nineteen Hundred Eighty-Five (Timo Maas & James Teej Remix)”
Timo Maas & James Teej, remixers (Paul McCartney & Wings)

“Only (Kaskade x Lipless Remix)”
Ryan Raddon, remixer (Ry X)

“Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix)”
André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)

“Wide Open (Joe Goddard Remix)”
Joe Goddard, remixer (The Chemical Brothers)

Best Surround Sound Album
Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L'instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement
Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

Johnson: Considering Matthew Shepard
Brad Michel, surround mix engineer; Brad Michel, surround mastering engineer; Robina G. Young, surround producer (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare)

Maja S.K. Ratkje: And Sing ...
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Maja S.K. Ratkje, Cikada & Oslo Sinfonietta)

Primus & The Chocolate Factory (5.1 Surround Sound Edition)
Les Claypool, surround mix engineer; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool, surround producer (Primus)

Reflections
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles
Mark Donahue & Fred Vogler, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L'Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement
Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

Reflections
Morten Lindberg, engineer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)

Shadow Of Sirius
Silas Brown & David Frost, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Jerry F. Junkin & The University Of Texas Wind Ensemble)

Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9
Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Producer Of The Year, Classical
Blanton Alspaugh
David Frost
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
Robina G. Young

The Recording Academy
www.grammy.com