The nominees for 2019 have been named.

Hollywood, CA (July 17, 2019)—The Television Academy has announced the nominations for the 71st Emmy Awards, including the categories of outstanding sound editing and sound mixing.

Overall, HBO's Game of Thrones secured 32 nominations, the most for any program in a single season, beating a 25-year standing record set by NYPD Blue. The series received a total of 161 nominations over its eight-season run. Game of Thrones was followed by The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (20 nominations), Chernobyl (19), Saturday Night Live (18), Barry (17), Fosse/Verdon (17) and When They See Us (16).

The Creative Arts Emmy Awards will air Saturday, September 21 at 8 p.m. ET/PT on FXX. The 71st Emmy Awards will air live coast-to-coast from the Microsoft Theater at L.A. LIVE in Los Angeles on Sunday, September 22 (8-11 p.m. ET live/5-8 p.m. PT live) on FOX.

The Emmy nominations in the sound editing and mixing categories are as follows:

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

Better Call Saul • “Talk”

Kurt Nicholas Forshager, Sound Supervisor

Kathryn Madsen, ADR Supervisor

Matt Temple, FX Editor

Mark Cookson, FX Editor

Jane Boegel-Koch, Dialogue Editor

Jason Newman, Music Editor

Jeff Cranford, Foley Editor

Gregg Barbanell, Foley Artist

Game of Thrones • “The Long Night”

Tim Kimmel, MPSE, Sound Supervisor

Tim Hands, Supervising ADR Editor

Paula Fairfield, Sound Designer

Bradley C. Katona, MPSE, Sound Effects Editor

Paul Bercovitch, Supervising Dialogue Editor

John Matter, Dialogue Editor

David Klotz, Music Editor

Brett Voss, Foley Editor

Jeffrey Wilhoit, Foley Artist

Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit, Foley Artist

Gotham • “Legend of the Dark Knight: I Am Bane”

George Haddad, MPSE, Sound Supervisor

Chad J. Hughes, MPSE, Sound Editor

Julie Altus, Sound Editor

Ashley Revell, Music Editor

Joseph T. Sabella, Foley Artist

Rick Owens, Foley Artist

Star Trek: Discovery • “Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2”

Matthew E. Taylor, Sound Supervisor

Tim Farrell, Sound Designer

Mike Schapiro, Sound Effects Editor

Clayton Weber, Sound Effects Editor

Dan Kenyon, Sound Effects Editor

Rickley W. Dumm, ADR Editor

Sean Heissinger, Dialogue Editor

Bob Jackson, Dialogue Editor

Matt Decker, Music Editor

Alyson Dee Moore, Foley Artist

Chris Moriana, Foley Artist

Tom Clancy's Jack Ryan • “Pilot”

Benjamin Cook, MPSE, Co-Supervising Sound Editor

Jon Wakeham, Co-Supervising Sound Editor

Hector Gika, Sound Effects Editor

David Esparza, MPSE, Sound Effects Editor

Tim Tuchrello, Dialogue Editor

Alex Levy, Music Editor

Brett Voss, Foley Editor

Jeff Wilhoit, Foley Artist

Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour)

Ballers • “This Is Not Our World”

Mark Relyea, Sound Supervisor

David Barbee, Sound Effects Editor

Julie Altus, ADR Supervisor

Chris Kahwaty, Dialogue Editor

Bruno Roussel, MPSE, Music Editor

Damian Smith, Foley Editor

Joseph T. Sabella, Foley Artist

Jesi Ruppel, Foley Artist

Barry • “ronny/lily”

Matthew E. Taylor, Co-Supervising Sound Editor

Sean Heissinger, Co-Supervising Sound Editor

Rickley W. Dumm, MPSE, Sound Effects Editor

Mark Allen, Sound Effects Editor

John Creed, Dialogue Editor

Harrison Meyle, Dialogue Editor

Michael Brake, MPSE, Music Editor

Clayton Weber, Foley Editor

Alyson Dee Moore, Foley Artist

Chris Moriana, Foley Artist

Love, Death & Robots • “The Secret War”

Brad North, Sound Supervisor/Dialogue Editor

Craig Henighan, Sound Designer

Jordan Wilby, Sound Effects Editor

Troy Prehmus, Sound Effects Editor

Jeff Charbonneau, Music Editor

Alicia Stevenson, Foley Artist

Dawn Lunsford, Foley Artist

Russian Doll • “The Way Out”

Alex Soto, Sound Effects Editor

Thomas Ryan, Dialogue Editor

Wen-Hsuan Tseng, Foley Editor

What We Do in the Shadows • “Werewolf Feud”

Steffan Falesitch, Supervising Sound Editor

David Barbee, Sound Effects Editor

Angelina Faulkner, Dialogue Editor

Steve Griffen, Music Editor

Sam Lewis, Foley Editor

John Guentner, Foley Editor

Paul Stevenson, Foley Artist

Ellen Heuer, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

Catch-22 • “Episode 1”

Jerry Ross, Sound Supervisor

Doug Mountain, Dialogue Editor

Byron Wilson, Dialogue Editor

Chris Assells, Sound Designer

Jeff Fuller, Sound Effects Editor

Michael Alexander, Music Editor

Clayton Weber, Foley Editor

Catherine Harper, Foley Artist

Catherine Rose, Foley Artist

Chernobyl • “1:23:45”

Stefan Henrix, Supervising Sound Editor

Joe Beal, Sound Designer

Michael Maroussas, Dialogue Editor

Harry Barnes, ADR Supervisor

Andy Wade, Music Editor

Anna Wright, Foley Artist

Deadwood

Mandell Winter, MPSE, Sound Supervisor

Daniel Coleman, MPSE, Supervising Sound Effects Editor

Ben Cook, MPSE, Sound Designer

Bernard Weiser, MPSE, Dialogue Editor

Brian Armstrong, MPSE, Dialogue Editor

Shane Hayes, Dialogue Editor

Rob Chen, ADR Edit or

Dhyanna Carlton-Tim, ADR Editor

Micha Liberman, Music Editor

Eryne Prine, MPSE, Foley Editor

John Sievert, Foley Artist

Stefan Fraticelli, Foley Artist

Jason Charbonneau, Foley Artist

True Detective • “The Great War and Modern Memory”

Mandell Winter, MPSE, Sound Supervisor

David Esparza, MPSE, Sound Designer

Micah Loken, MPSE, Dialogue Editor

Bernard Weiser, MPSE, Dialogue Editor

Ryan Collins, MPSE, Sound Effect s Editor

Fernand Bos, MPSE, Music Editor

Jason Wormer, Music Editor

Eryne Prine, MPSE, Foley Editor

Sarah Monat, Foley Artist

Robin Harlan, Foley Artist

When They See Us • “Part Four”

John Benson, Sound Supervisor

Susan Dudeck, Supervising ADR/Dialogue Editor

Bruce Tanis, Sound Designer

Chase Keene, Dialogue/ADR Editor

Jesse Pomeroy, Dialogue Editor

Naaman Hayes, Dialogue Editor

Bobbi Banks, Dialogue Editor

Elliott Koretz, Sound Effects Editor

Mat t Wilson, Sound Effects Editor

Suat Ayas, Sound Effects Editor

Jen Monnar, Music Editor

Dawn Lunsford, Foley Artist

Alicia Stevenson, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown • “Far West Texas”

Benny Mouthon, Sound Supervisor

Hunter Gross, Sound Editor

Free Solo

Deborah Wallach, Sound Supervisor

Filipe Messeder, Sound Effects Editor

Jim Schult z, Music Editor

Roland Vajs, Foley Editor

Nuno Bento, Foley Artist

FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened

Nathan Hasz, Sound Supervisor

Tom Paul, Sound Designer

Jeremy Bloom, Sound Effects Editor

Esther Regelson, Dialogue Editor

Daniel Ward, Dialogue Editor

Curtis Henderson, Foley Artist

Leaving Neverland

Ross Millership, Dialogue Editor

Poppy Kavanagh, Music Editor

Our Planet • “Frozen Worlds”

Kate Hopkins, Sound Supervisor

Tim Owens, Sound Editor

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

Better Call Saul • “Talk”

Larry Benjamin, Re-Recording Mixer

Kevin Valentine, Re-Recording Mixer

Phillip W. Palmer, Production Mixer

Game of Thrones • “The Long Night”

Onnalee Blank, Re-Recording Mixer

Mat hew Waters, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer

Simon Kerr, Production Mixer

Danny Crowley, Production Mixer

Ronan Hill, Production Mixer

The Handmaid's Tale • “Holly”

Lou Solakofski, Re-Recording Mixer

Joe Morrow, Re-Recording Mixer

Sylvain Arseneault, Production Mixer

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • “Vote for Kennedy, Vote for Kennedy”

Ron Bochar, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer

Mat hew Price, CAS, Production Mixer

David Bolt on, ADR Mixer

George A. Lara, Foley Mixer

Ozark • “The Badger”

Larry Benjamin, Re-Recording Mixer

Kevin Valentine, Re-Recording Mixer

Felipe 'Flip' Borrero, Production Mixer

Dave Torres, Foley Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or Movie

Chernobyl • 1:23:45

Stuart Hilliker, Re-Recording Mixer

Vincent Piponnier, Production Mixer

Deadwood

John W. Cook II, Re-Recording Mixer

William Freesh, Re-Recording Mixer

Geoffrey Patterson, CAS, Production Mixer

Fosse/Verdon • All I Care About Is Love

Joseph White Jr., CAS, Production Mixer

Tony Volant e, Re-Recording Mixer

Robert Johanson, ADR Mixer

Derik Lee, Score Mixer

True Detective • The Great War And Modern Memory

Tateum Kohut, Re-Recording Mixer

Greg Orloff, Re-Recording Mixer

Geoffrey Patterson, CAS, Production Mixer

Biff Dawes, Scoring Mixer

When They See Us • “Part Four”

Joe DeAngelis, Re-Recording Mixer

Chris Carpenter, Re-Recording Mixer

Jan McLaughlin, Production Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour)

Barry • “ronny/lily”

Elmo Ponsdomenech, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer

Jason "Frenchie" Gaya, Re-Recording Mixer

Aaron Hasson, ADR Mixer

Benjamin Pat rick, CAS, Production Mixer

The Kominsky Method • “Chapter 1: An Act or Avoids”

Yuri Reese, Re-Recording Mixer

Bill Smith, Re-Recording Mixer

Michael Hoffman, CAS, Production Mixer

Modern Family • “A Year of Birthdays”

Dean Okrand, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer

Brian R. Harman, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer

Stephen Alan Tibbo, CAS, Production Mixer

Russian Doll • “The Way Out”

Lewis Goldstein, Re-Recording Mixer

Phil Rosati, Product ion Mixer

Veep • “Veep”

John W. Cook II, Re-Recording Mixer

William Freesh, Re-Recording Mixer

William MacPherson, CAS, Product ion Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special

Aretha! A Grammy Celebration for the Queen of Soul

Paul Wittman, Production Mixer

Josh Morton, Re-Recording Mixer

Paul Sandweiss, Music Mixer

Kristian Pedregon, Music Mixer

Christian Schrader, Supplemental Audio

Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer

Patrick Baltzell, House PA Mixer

Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live from Liverpool

Conner Moore, Re-Recording Mixer

The 61st Grammy Awards

Thomas Holmes, Production Mixer

Mikael Stewart, FOH Product ion Mixer

John Harris, Broadcast Music Mixer

Erik Schilling, Broadcast Music Mixer

Ron Reaves, FOH Music Mixer

Thomas Pesa, Foldback Mixer

Michael Parker, Foldback Mixer

Eric Johnston, Playback Music Mixer

Pablo Mungia, Pre-Recorded Music Mixer

Juan Pablo Velasco, Pre-Recorded Music Mixer

Josh Morton, Video Package Audio Mixer

Paul Sandweiss, Video Package Audio Mixer

Kristian Pedregon, Video Package Audio Mixer

Bob LaMasney, Sweetening Mixer

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver • “Authoritarianism”

Steve Watson, A1 Production Mixer

Charlie Jones, Supervising/Pro Tools Mixer

Max Perez, Pro Tools Mixer

Steve Lettie, Front of House PA Mixer

The Oscars

Paul Sandweiss, Production Mixer

Tommy Vicari, Orchestra/Music Mixer

Pablo Munguia, Pre-Recorded Music Programming Supervisor

Kristian Pedregon, Post Audio

Patrick Baltzell, PA Mixer

Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer

Christian Schrader, Supplemental Audio

John Perez, VO Mixer

Tom Pesa, Orchestra Monitor Mixer

Mark Repp, Orchestra Monitor Mixer

Biff Dawes, Orchestra Mixer

Want more information like this? Subscribe to our newsletter and get it delivered right to your inbox.

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown • “Kenya”

Brian Bracken, Re-Recording Mixer

Free Solo

Tom Fleischman, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer

Ric Schnupp, Re-Recording Mixer

Tyson Lozensky, Scoring Mixer

Jim Hurst, Production Mixer

FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened

Tom Paul, Re-Recording Mixer

Leaving Neverland

Matt Skilton, Re-Recording Mixer

Marguerite Gaudin, Production Mixer

Our Planet • One Planet

Graham Wild, Re-Recording Mixer

Academy of Television Arts & Sciences • www.emmys.com