The annual MPSE Awards were held on Feb. 17.

Los Angeles, CA (Feb. 18, 2019)—The Motion Picture Sound Editors presented its 66th MPSE Annual Golden Reel Awards on Feb. 17, recognizing outstanding achievement in sound editing in 23 categories encompassing feature films, long-form and short-form television, animation, documentaries, games, special venue and other media.

Director, screenwriter and producer Michael Mann presented the 2019 MPSE Filmmaker Award to director Antoine Fuqua. Re-recording mixer Steve Pederson and supervising sound editor Mandell Winter introduced the award. Academy Award-winning supervising sound editor Ben Wilkins presented the MPSE Career Achievement Award to supervising sound editor Stephen H. Flick.

The black-tie ceremony was held at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel in Los Angeles.

The honorees and winners are:

2019 MPSE Filmmaker Award

Antoine Fuqua

2019 MPSE Career Achievement Award

Stephen H. Flick

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Animation Short Form

Overwatch - “Reunion”

Supervising Sound Editor: Paul Menichini, MPSE

Audio Lead: Caroline Hernandez, MPSE

Sound Designers: Alexander Ephraim, Harry Cohen, MPSE, JP Walton

Sound Effects Editors: Christopher Battaglia, MPSE, John Thomas

Dialogue Editors: Isaac Hammons, Christopher Cody Flick, MPSE

Foley Editor: Gary Coppola, MPSE

Foley Artist: Gregg Barbanell, MPSE

Supervising Music Editor: Derek Duke

Music Editors: Adam Burgess, Sam Cardon

Scoring Editor: John Kurlander

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Animation Long Form

NextGen

Supervising Sound Editors: David Acord, Steve Slanec

Sound Effects Editors: Kimberly Patrick, Pascal Garneau

Dialogue Editors: Qianbaihui Yang

Foley Artists: Ronni Brown, Margie O'Malley

Foley Editors: Jim Likowski, Ryan Frias, Richard Gould

Music Editor: Sebastian Zuleta

MPSE Announces Golden Reel Noms

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Animation

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Supervising Sound Editors: Geoffrey Rubay, Curt Schulkey

Sound Designer: John Pospisil

Sound Effects Editors: Kip Smedley, Andy Sisul, MPSE, David Werntz,

Christopher Aud, MPSE Ando Johnson, Benjamin Cook, MPSE, Mike Reagan, Donald Flick

Dialogue Editors: James Morioka, Matthew E. Taylor

Foley Artists: Gary Hecker, MPSE, Michael Broomberg, Rick Owens, MPSE

Foley Editor: Alec Rubay

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Documentary

Searching for Sound Islandman and Veyasin

Supervising Sound Editor: Suat Ayas, MPSE

Dialogue Lead: Justin Stark

Sound Effects Editors: Tolga Boyuk, Emin Yasin Vural

Dialogue Editor: Okan Isik

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Documentary (tie)

Free Solo
Supervising Sound Editor: Deborah Wallach
Sound Effects Editor: Filipe Messeder
Foley Artist: Nuno Bento
Foley Editor: Rolan Vajs

They Shall Not Grow Old
Supervising Sound Editors: Martin Kwok, Brent Burge, Melanie Graham, Justin Webster
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Emile De La Rey
ADR Supervisor: Nigel Stone
Sound Effects Editors: Hayden Collow, Dave Whitehead
Dialogue Editors: Matt Stutter, MPSE, Helen Luttrell, Chris Todd, Matthew Lamboum
Foley Artist: James Carroll
Foley Editors: Craig Tomlinson, Tom Scott-Toft

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Cinematic

World of Warcraft: Battle for Azeroth

Supervising Sound Designer: Paul Menichini, MPSE

Sound Designers: David Farmer, Harry Cohen, MPSE, JP Walton

Sound Effects Editors: Keith Bilderbeck, John Thomas, Alexander Ephraim, MPSE

Audio Lead: Caroline Hernandez, MPSE

Dialogue Editor: Gregg Barbanell, MPSE

Foley Editor: Gary Coppola, MPSE

Scoring Editor: John Kurlander

Supervising Music Editor: Derek Duke

Music Editor: Neil Acree

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Interactive Game Play

God of War

Audio Directors: Rob Burns, Nassim Ait-Kaci

Audio Lead: Mike Niederquel

Sound Designers: Chris Clanin, Daniel Birczynski, Mike Maksim, Sam Bird, Roel Sanchez, Karen Waller, Erick Ocampo, TJ Schauer, Jeff Darby, Adam Boyd, MPSE, Michael Finley, Chad Bedell, Patrick Ginn, Emile Mika, Eric Buensuceso, Karen Waller

Dialogue Lead: Leilani Ramirez

Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Potter

Dialogue Editors: Justin Conmy, Ryan Schaad, Aaron Seiden, Jodie Kupsco, Heather Plunkard

Foley Artists: David Jobe, Dawn Fintor, Alicia Stevenson

Supervising Music Editors: Peter Scaturro, Keith Leary

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Feature

Extinction

Supervising Sound Editors: Will Files, P.K. Hooker

Supervising ADR Editor: Lisa J. Levine

Sound Effects Editors: Justin Davey, MPSE, Ken McGill

Dialogue Editors: Ryan Cole, Polly McKinnon

Foley Artist: Steve Baine

Music Editor: Brett Pierce, MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Special Venue

Age of Sail

Supervising Sound Editor: Scot Stafford

Sound Designer: Jamey Scott, MPSE

Sound Effects Editor: Jamey Scott, MPSE

Music Editor: Mark Willsher

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Foreign Language Feature

Roma

Supervising Sound Editors: Sergio Díaz, Skip Lievsay

Sound Designers: Sergio Díaz, Skip Lievsa

Supervising Dialogue Editor: Carlos Honc Navarro

Supervising ADR Editors: Carlos Honc Navarro, Ruy Garc

Dialogue Editors: Manuel Montaño Mancilla, Caleb Townsend, Michael Feuser

ADR Editors: Michael Feuser, Alexa Zimmerma

Sound Effects Editors: Eric Dounce, Luis Huesca, Luis Parra, Mitch Osias, Craig Berkey, Javier Quesada

Foley Artists: Alan Romero, Jay Peck

Foley Editor: Jaime Sainz, Igor Nikolic

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Live Action Under 35:00

Short Treks - "The Brightest Star"

Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew E. Taylor

Sound Designer: Tim Farrell

Sound Effects Editor: Mike Schapiro

Dialogue Editor: Sean Heissinger

Foley Artists: Nancy Parker, MPSE, Chris Moriana

Foley Editor: John Sanacore, MPSE

Music Editor: Matt Decker

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Short Form – Music/Musical (tie)

American Horror Story: Apocalypse - “The End”

Music Editor: David Klotz

Vikings - "Moment of Vision"

Supervising Music Editor: Yuri Gorbachow, MPSE

Music Editor: Lise Beauchesne

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Short Form – Dialogue/ADR

The Americans - "Harvest"

Supervising Sound Editors: Ken Hahn, Neil Cedar

Dialogue Editor: Gerald Donlan

ADR Editor: John Bowen

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Short Form – Effects/Foley

Atlanta - "Teddy Perkins"

Supervising Sound Editor: Trevor Gates, MPSE

Sound Effects Editor: David Barbee, MPSE

Foley Artists: Tara Blume, Matt Salib

Foley Editors: Geordy Sincavage, Michael Head, Jordan McClain

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Single Presentation

Phillip K. Dick's Electric Dreams

Supervising Sound Editor: Mark A. Lanza, MPSE

Supervising ADR / Dialogue Editor: Mark A. Lanza, MPSE

Sound Designers: Harry Snodgrass, MPSE, Mark A. Lanza, MPSE

Sound Editor: Harry Snodgrass, MPSE

Dialogue Editor: Ryne Gierke

Foley Artists: Sarah Monat-Jacobs, Robin Harlan

Foley Editor: Eryne Prine, MPSE

Music Editor: Michael T. Ryan, MPSE, Brittany DuBay

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Long Form – Music/Musical

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel - "We're Going to the Catskills"

Music Editor: Annette Kudrak

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Long Form – Dialogue/ADR

Westworld - "The Riddle of the Sphinx"

Supervising Sound Editor: Thomas De Gorter, MPSE

Supervising ADR Editor: Brett Hinton

Dialogue Editors: Fred Paragano, Brian Armstrong, MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Long Form – Effects/Foley

Altered Carbon - "Out of the Past"

Supervising Sound Editor: Brett Hinton

Sound Effects Editors: Owen Granich-Young, Mark Allen, Austin Krier

Foley Artist: Noel Vought

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Music Score

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Music Editors: Katie Greathouse, Catherine Wilson

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Musical

Bohemian Rhapsody

Supervising Music Editor: John Warhurst

Music Editor: Neil Stemp

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Dialogue/ADR

Bohemian Rhapsody

Supervising Sound Editor: John Warthurst

Supervising ADR / Dialogue Editor: Nina Hartston

ADR / Dialogue Jens Petersen

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Effects/Foley

A Quiet Place

Supervising Sound Editors: Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl, MPSE

Sound Effects Editors: Brandon Jones, Justin M. Davey, MPSE

Foley Artists: Steve Baine, Peter Persaud

Foley Editor: Jonathan Klein

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Student Film (Verna Fields Award)

Facing It

Supervising Sound Editor: Adam Woodhams

Sound Design / Effects Editor: Adam Woodhams

Dialogue Editor: Adam Woodhams

Foley Artist: Adam Woodhams

Motion Picture Sound Editors • www.mpse.org