Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×

MPSE Announces Golden Reel Noms

Motion Picture Sound Editors has announced the nominees for its 66th Annual MPSE Golden Reel Awards.

Studio City, CA (January 28, 2019)—The Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) has announced the nominees for its 66th Annual MPSE Golden Reel Awards, recognizing outstanding achievement in sound editing in 23 categories encompassing feature films, television, animation, computer entertainment and student work.

Cinema Audio Society Announces Nominees

“Sound artists continue to push boundaries for artistry and technical achievement in entertainment sound,” said MPSE president Tom McCarthy. “This year’s nominees represent the best work in sound across films, television, games, documentaries and other media. On behalf of The Motion Picture Sound Editors, I would like to congratulate all the nominees for their outstanding contributions to the art of sound.”

The 66th Annual MPSE Golden Reel Awards ceremony is scheduled for Sunday, Feb. 17, at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel in Los Angeles.

The honorees and nominees are:

2019 MPSE Filmmaker Award: Antoine Fuqua
2019 MPSE Career Achievement Award: Stephen H. Flick
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Animation Short Form

Bilby
Sound Designer: Rick Hromadka
Foley Artists: Alyson Dee Moore, MPSE, Christopher Moriana, MPSE

Bird Karma
Sound Designer: Rick Hromadka
Foley Artists: Alyson Dee Moore, MPSE, Christopher Moriana, MPSE

Crow: The Legend
Supervising Sound Editor: Scott Stafford
Sound Designer: Jamey Scott, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Jamey Scott, MPSE
Music Editor: Rex Darnell

Lost Property Office
Supervising Sound Editor: Chris Goodes, MPSE
Foley Artist: Mario Vaccaro
Foley Editors: Michael Grisold, Lee Yee

Overwatch – “Reunion” – WINNER
Supervising Sound Editor: Paul Menichini, MPSE

Audio Lead: Caroline Hernandez, MPSE
Sound Designers: Alexander Ephraim, Harry Cohen, MPSE, JP Walton
Sound Effects Editors: Christopher Battaglia, MPSE, John Thomas
Dialogue Editors: Isaac Hammons, Christopher Cody Flick, MPSE
Foley Editor: Gary Coppola, MPSE
Foley Artist: Gregg Barbanell, MPSE
Supervising Music Editor: Derek Duke
Music Editors: Adam Burgess, Sam Cardon
Scoring Editor: John Kurlander

Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mystic Mayhem
Supervising Sound Editor: Jeff Shiffman, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Jessey Drake, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: John Deligiannis
Foley Editor: Carol Ma

Spy Kids: Mission Critical
Supervising Sound Editor: Paulette Victor Lifton, MPSE
Sound Designer: Jamison Rabbe
Dialogue Editor: Gary Coppola, MPSE
ADR Editor: Michael Elton
Foley Artist: Doug Madick
Foley Editor: Greg Mauer

Star Wars: Rebels – “The World Between Worlds”
Supervising Sound Editors: David Acord, Matthew Wood
Sound Effects Editors: Bonnie Wild
Foley Artists: Ronni Brown, Kimberly Patrick, Margie O’Malley
Foley Editor: Frank Rinella

Steven Universe – “Reunited”
Supervising Sound Editors: Tony Orozco, Timothy J. Borquez, MPSE
Foley Artist: Diane Greco

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Animation Long Form

Batman: Gotham By Gaslight
Sound Designer: Robert Hargreaves
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Mark A. Keatts
Dialogue Editor: Mike Garcia MPSE
ADR Editors: Mark Mercado, Jonathan Abelardo
Foley Editor: John Hegedes

The Death of Superman
Supervising Sound Editors: Devon Bowman, Rob McIntyre
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Mark A. Keatts
Sound Effects Editors: Lawrence Reyes, Evan Dockter, Marc Schmidt, D.J. Lynch, Peter Munters, Alfredo Douglas, Ezra Walker, Ian Nyeste, Derek Swanson
Dialogue Editors: David M. Cowan, Kelly Foley Downs, Patrick Foley, Mike Garcia, MPSE, John Reynolds
ADR Editors: Mark Mercado, Jon Abelardo
Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti
Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum

Lego DC Comic Super Hero: The Flash
Supervising Sound Editors: Devon Bowman, Rob McIntyre
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Mark A. Keatts
Sound Effects Editors: Lawrence Reyes, Evan Dockter, Marc Schmidt, D.J. Lynch, Andrew Ing, Ezra Walker
Dialogue Editors: David M. Cowan, Kelly Foley Downs, Patrick Foley, Mike Garcia, MPSE
ADR Editor: George Peters
Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti
Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum, Derek Swanson

Lego DC Super Hero Girls: Super Villain High
Supervising Sound Editors: Devon Bowman, Rob McIntyre
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Mark A. Keatts
Sound Effects Editors: Lawrence Reyes, Evan Dockter, Derek Swanson, Ian Nyeste, George Peters
Dialogue Editors: David M. Cowan, Kelly Foley Downs, Patrick Foley, Mike Garcia, MPSE
ADR Editors: Mark Mercado, Jon Abelardo, Peter Munters
Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti
Foley Editor: Aran Tanchum
Music Editor: Robert J. Krai

NextGen – Netflix – WINNER
Supervising Sound Editors: David Acord, Steve Slanec

Sound Effects Editors: Kimberly Patrick, Pascal Garneau
Dialogue Editors: Qianbaihui Yang
Foley Artists: Ronni Brown, Margie O’Malley
Foley Editors: Jim Likowski, Ryan Frias, Richard Gould
Music Editor: Sebastian Zuleta

Suicide Squad: Hell to Pay
Supervising Sound Editors: Devon Bowman, Rob McIntyre
Sound Effects Editors: Lawrence Reyes, Evan Dockter, Ian Nyeste, George Peters, Derek Swanson
Dialogue Editor: Greg Crawford
ADR Editors: Mark Mercado, Jon Abelardo
Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti
Foley Editors: Aran Tanchum, Alfredo Douglas
Music Editor: Christine H. Luethje

Trollhunters: Tales of Arcadia
Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew Hall
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Jason Oliver
Sound Effects Editor: James Miller
Dialogue Editor: Carlos Sanches
Foley Artists: Vincent Guisetti, Alex Ullrich
Foley Editors: Aran Tanchum, Stacey Michaels

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Animation

Incredibles 2
Supervising Sound Editors: Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce
Supervising ADR Editor: Cheryl Nardi
Sound Effects Editors: Steve Bissinger, Jon Borland, Steve Orlando, Teresa Eckton, Frank Eulner, Jonathan Stevens
Foley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE, Shelley Roden, MPSE
Foley Editors: Thom Brennen, Dee Selby

Isle of Dogs
Supervising Sound Editors: Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio
Foley Artist: Steve Baine
Foley Editor: Peter Persaud

Peter Rabbit
Supervising Sound Editors: Robert Mackenzie, Andy Wright
Supervising Dialogue / ADR Editor: Mark Franken
Supervising ADR Editor: Ulrika Akander
Dialogue / ADR Editors: Leah Katz, Mia Stewart
Sound Effects Editors: Mich Boraso, Tara Web
Foley Artist: Mario Vaccaro
Foley Editors: Steve Burgess, Adam Connelly

Ralph Breaks the Internet
Supervising Sound Editors: Addison Teague, Jacob Riehle
Sound Designers: Gary Rydstrom, Jeremy Bowker
Foley Supervisor: Willard Overstreet
Sound Effects Editors: Lee Gilmore, MPSE, Samson Neslund
Foley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE Shelley Roden, MPSE
Foley Editors: Christopher Flick

Smallfoot
Supervising Sound Editor / Sound Designer: Michael Babcock
Supervising ADR Editor: Harrison Meyle
Sound Effects Editors: Jeff Sawyer, Chris Diebold
Foley Artists: Catherine Harper, Katherine Rose
Foley Editors: Dan Kenyon, Jeff Sawyer

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Sony Pictures Entertainment – WINNER
Supervising Sound Editors: Geoffrey Rubay, Curt Schulkey

Sound Designer: John Pospisil
Sound Effects Editors: Kip Smedley, Andy Sisul, MPSE, David Werntz, Christopher Aud, MPSE Ando Johnson, Benjamin Cook, MPSE, Mike Reagan, Donald Flick
Dialogue Editors: James Morioka, Matthew E. Taylor
Foley Artists: Gary Hecker, MPSE, Michael Broomberg, Rick Owens, MPSE
Foley Editor: Alec Rubay

The Grinch
Supervising Sound Editors: Dennis Leonard, David Acord
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Cheryl Nardi
Sound Effects Editors: Bonnie Wild, Pascal Garneau
Dialogue Editor: Jonathan Greber
Foley Supervisor: Christopher Flick
Foley Artists: Jana Vance, Geoff Vaughan
Foley Editor: James Likowski

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Documentary

All or Nothing: Michigan Wolverines – “Be the Game Changer”
Supervising Sound Editor: Scott Perry
Sound Designer: Jason Vitaris

Bobby Kennedy for President – “I’d Like to Serve”
Supervising Sound Editor: Christopher Barnett
Sound Effects Editor: Steve Bissinger
Music Editor: Paul Brill

Gymkhana Files – “Where It All Began”
Supervising Sound Editor: Ugo Derouard
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Preston Edmonson
Sound Designer: Randy Torres
Sound Effects Editors: Justin M. Green, Randy Torres
Dialogue Editor: Rian Balvin

Medal of Honor
Supervising Sound Editor: Jamey Scott, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Jamey Scott, MPSE
Music Editor: Nicholas Fitzgerald

Operation Odessa
Supervising Sound Editors: Bruce Greenspan, MPSE, Trip Brock, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Natalia Saavedra Brychcy, K. Joshua Fernberg, G.W. Pope III
Dialogue Editor: Bruce Stubblefield
ADR Editor: Jacob Ortiz, MPSE

Searching for Sound: Islandman and Veyasin – Red Bull TV – WINNER
Supervising Sound Editor: Suat Ayas, MPSE

Dialogue Lead: Justin Stark
Sound Effects Editors: Tolga Boyuk, Emin Yasin Vural
Dialogue Editor: Okan Isik

Watergate
Supervising Sound Editor: Keith Hodne

The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling
Supervising Sound Editor: Bobby Mackston
Sound Effects Editors: Matt Temple, Adam Parrish-King
Music Editor: Alexander Thompson

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Documentary

Free Solo – National Geographic – WINNER (TIE)
Supervising Sound Editor: Deborah Wallach

Sound Effects Editor: Filipe Messeder
Foley Artist: Nuno Bento
Foley Editor: Rolan Vajs

Generation Wealth
Supervising Sound Editor: Peter Albrechtsen, MPSE
Sound Design: Peter Albrechtsen, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Jacques Pedersen
Sound Editor: Lars Halvorsen

McQueen
Supervising Sound Editors: Alex Outhwaite, Richard Kondal
Sound Designer: Jack Gillie
Dialogue Editor: Stellos Koupertoris
Foley Artists: Paula Boram, Ricky Butt
Foley Editor: Jamie Roden

Quincy
Supervising Sound Editor: Danika Wikke, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Taylor Westerfield

Shirkers
Supervising Sound Editor: Lawrence Everson
Sound Designer: Lawrence Everson
Dialogue Editor: Cindy Takehara Ferruccio

They Shall Not Grow Old – Fathom Events – WINNER (TIE)
Supervising Sound Editors: Martin Kwok, Brent Burge, Melanie Graham, Justin Webster

Supervising Dialogue Editor: Emile De La Rey
ADR Supervisor: Nigel Stone
Sound Effects Editors: Hayden Collow, Dave Whitehead
Dialogue Editors: Matt Stutter, MPSE, Helen Luttrell, Chris Todd, Matthew Lamboum
Foley Artist: James Carroll
Foley Editors: Craig Tomlinson, Tom Scott-Toft

They’ll Love Me When I’m Dead
Supervising Sound Editor: Peter Mullen, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Graham Barclay

Three Identical Strangers
Dialogue Editor: Nas Parkash
Sound Effects Editor: Kim Tae Hak
Foley Editor: Chad Orororo

Won’t You Be My Neighbor
Supervising Sound Editor: Pete Horner
Sound Designer: Al Nelson
Sound Effects Editor: Teresa Eckton

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Cinematic

Battlefield V
Supervising Sound Editor: Tormod Ringnes
Sound Designer: Svein-Ketil Bjøntegård
Sound Effects Editors: Johan Pram, Matias Frøystad
Foley Artist: Rune Van Deurs

God of War
Audio Director: Rob Burns
Audio Lead: Mike Niederquell
Sound Designers: Chris Clanin, Daniel Birczynski, Jake Allston, Jordan Pedder, Adam Lidbetter, Aaron Sanchez, Emile Mika, Erik Buensuceso, Adam Boyd
Dialogue Lead: Leilani Ramirez
Dialogue Editors: Jodie Kupsco, Ryan Schaad, Aaron Seiden, Heather Plunkard
ADR Editor: Kellogg Boynton
Foley Artists: David Jobe, Dawn Fintor, Alicia Stevenson, Andres Herera, Maria J. Rascon, Zack Bogucki, Casey Slocum
Supervising Music Editors: Peter Scaturro, Keith Leary

League of Legends Odyssey: Welcome Aboard
Supervising Sound Editors: Riot Games Audio Team
Sound Designers: Riot Games Audio Team
Sound Effects Editors: Riot Games Audio Team
ADR / Dialogue Editors: Riot Games Audio Team
Music Editors: Riot Games Audio Team
Foley Artists: Jeffrey Wilhoit, MPSE, Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit
Foley Editor: Brett Voss, MPSE

Spider-Man
Audio Director: Paul Mudra
Audio Lead: Dwight Okahara
Sound Designers: Emile Mika, Zack Bogucki, Casey Slocum, Jake Allston
Audio Director: Phil Kovats
Vocal Editors: Leilani Ramirez, Ryan Schaad
Foley Artists: Andres Herrera, Maria J. Rascon
Supervising Music Editor: Scott Hanau
Music Editor: Rob Goodson

World of Warcraft: Battle for Azeroth – Blizzard Entertainment – WINNER
Supervising Sound Designer: Paul Menichini, MPSE

Sound Designers: David Farmer, Harry Cohen, MPSE, JP Walton
Sound Effects Editors: Keith Bilderbeck, John Thomas, Alexander Ephraim, MPSE
Audio Lead: Caroline Hernandez, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Gregg Barbanell, MPSE
Foley Editor: Gary Coppola, MPSE
Scoring Editor: John Kurlander
Supervising Music Editor: Derek Duke
Music Editor: Neil Acree

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Interactive Game Play

Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
Audio Director: Lydia Andrew
Audio Lead: Simon Paris
Sound Designers: Steve Blezy, Frederic Vekeman-Julian, Daniel Sykora, Emily Lailberte, Romain Bigorne, Arnaud Libeyre, Alexandre Fortier, Alexis Marzin, Erik-Jon Evangelista, Olivier Ramirez-Lussier
Dialogue Lead: Greig Newby
Dialogue Editors: Aaron Smith, Naila Burney, David Noel, Andrew Giardino
Music Editor: Jerome Angelot

Battlefield V
Audio Director: Bence Pajor
Audio Leads: Andreas Almström, Olof Strömqvist, MAri Saastamoinen Minto
Sound Designers: Simon Lindskog, Carl Strandberg, Alex Perez San Elias, Philip Eriksson, Raoul Hamilton, Albin Jansson, David Jegutidse, Filip Järnmark, Max Lachmann, Maria Lindberg, Ben Minto, Mikael Månsson, Gustav Rathsman, Martin Wöhrer
Dialogue Lead: Justin Langley
Music Editor: Magnus Walterstad

God of War – Sony Interactive Entertainment – WINNER
Audio Directors: Rob Burns, Nassim Ait-Kaci

Audio Lead: Mike Niederquel
Sound Designers: Chris Clanin, Daniel Birczynski, Mike Maksim, Sam Bird, Roel Sanchez, Karen Waller, Erick Ocampo, TJ Schauer, Jeff Darby, Adam Boyd, MPSE, Michael Finley, Chad Bedell, Patrick Ginn, Emile Mika, Eric Buensuceso, Karen Waller
Dialogue Lead: Leilani Ramirez
Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Potter
Dialogue Editors: Justin Conmy, Ryan Schaad, Aaron Seiden, Jodie Kupsco, Heather Plunkard
Foley Artists: David Jobe, Dawn Fintor, Alicia Stevenson
Supervising Music Editors: Peter Scaturro, Keith Leary

Shadow of the Tomb Raider
Audio Director: Rob Bridgett
Audio Lead: Fred Arnaud
Sound Designer and Implementation: Hugo Leger, Fred Arnaud, Sylvain Jannot, Anne-Sophie Mongeau, Mike Baugh, Daniel Richer
Additional Sound Design: Martin Stig Andersen
Dialogue Editors: Rob King, Suhkdeep Kondal, Vincent Dargis, Yohann Boudreault

Spider-Man
Audio Directors: Paul Mudra, Phil Kovats
Audio Lead: Dwight Okahara
Sound Designers: Emile Mika, Zack Bogucki, Casey Slocum, Jake Allston, Herschell Bailey, Jeff Dombkowski, Alex Previty, Blake Johnson, Daniel Birczynski
Supervising Music Editor: Scott Hanau
Music Editor: Rob Goodson

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Feature

The Christmas Chronicles
Supervising Sound Editor: Mark Mangini, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Byron Wilson
ADR Editor: Hugh Waddell
Sound Effects Editors: Piero Mura, Charlie Campagna, Eliot Conners, MPSE
Foley Editors: Albert Gasser, Ezra Dweck, MPSE
Music Editor: Fernand Bos, MPSE

Extinction – Universal Pictures – WINNER
Supervising Sound Editors: Will Files, P.K. Hooker

Supervising ADR Editor: Lisa J. Levine
Sound Effects Editors: Justin Davey, MPSE, Ken McGill
Dialogue Editors: Ryan Cole, Polly McKinnon
Foley Artist: Steve Baine
Music Editor: Brett Pierce, MPSE

Game Over Man!
Supervising Sound Editors: Elliott Koretz, MPSE, Bruce Barris
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Susan Dudeck
Dialogue Editor: Chase Keehn
Foley Editors: Thom Brennen, Joe Tsai
Foley Artists: Alicia Stevenson, Dawn Lunsford
Music Editor: Darrell Hall

My Dinner with Hervé
Supervising Sound Editors: Odin Benitez, MPSE, Byron Wilson
Sound Effects Editors: Greg Hedgepath, Dave McMoyler, Charlie Campagna
Dialogue Editor: Michael J. Benavente, MPSE
Foley Artist: Geordy Sincavage
Foley Editor: Jordan McClain
Supervising Music Editor: Del Spiva, MPSE
Music Editors: Nicholas Fitzgerald, Lance Povlock

Tau
Supervising Sound Editor: Mattias Eklund
Sound Effects Editors: Fredrik Dalenfjäll, Magnus Alakangas, Eric Hecto, Alexander Berggren
Dialogue Editor: Kimberly Harris
Foley Artist: Ulf Olausson

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Special Venue

Age of Sail – Chromospheres / Google Spotlight – WINNER
Supervising Sound Editor: Scot Stafford

Sound Designer: Jamey Scott, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Jamey Scott, MPSE
Music Editor: Mark Willsher

Backyard Wilderness
Sound Designer: Brian Eimer, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Michael Bonini
Dialogue Editor: Robynne Trueman
Foley Artist: Guy Francoeur
Foley Editor: Jo Caron
Music Editor: Gil Talmi

Dreamworks Theater Presents: Kung Fu Panda: The Emperor’s Quest
Sound Designer: Rick Hromadka
ADR Editor: Tighe Sheldon
Foley Artists: Christopher Moriana, Alyson Dee Moore, MPSE
Foley Editor: John Sanacore, MPSE

Ralph Breaks VR
Supervising Sound Editors: Bill Rudolph, Kevin Bolen
Sound Designer: Andy Martin
Sound Effects Editors: Steve Bissinger, Jonathan Do
Foley Artist: John Roesch, MPSE

Spheres
Supervising Sound Editor: Robert Kellough
Sound Designers: Bethan Kellough, Craig Henigha
Sound Effects Editors: Dumas Florent

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Foreign Language Feature

2.0 – AA Films
Supervising Sound Editors: Resul Pookutty, MPSE, Amrit Pritam
Sound Effects Editors: Arunave Dutta, Jagdish Nachnekar, Vijaykumar Mahadevaiah, Surabhi Pandit
Dialogue Editor: Krishhanuuni KJ
Foley Artists: Miguel Barbosa, Diego Staub

Capernaum – Sony Pictures Classics
Supervising Sound Editor: Chadi Roukoz
Sound Designer: Chadi Roukoz
Sound Effects Editor: Simon Hanin
Dialogue Editor: Karine Bacha
Foley Artists: Eric Gratepin, Patrick Egreteau

Cold War – Amazon Studios
Supervising Sound Editor: Maciej Pawlowski
Sound Designers: Maciej Pawłowski, Łukasz Świerzawski
Dialogue Editor: Maciej Pawlowski
ADR Editors: Wojciech Sławacki, Jacek Tarkowski
Foley Artists: Grzegorz Sieradzki, Grzegorz Koniarz

The Guilty – Magnolia Pictures
Supervising Sound Editor: Oskar Skriver
Sound Effects Editor: Philip Findt
Foley Artist: Torben Greve
Foley Editor: Lasse Sørensen

Never Look Away – Sony Pictures Classics
Supervising Sound Editor: Christoph von Schönburg
Sound Designer: Christoph von Schönburg
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Thomas Kalbér
Supervising ADR Editor: Stephan Fandrych
Dialogue Editors: Achim Hofmann, Magda Habernickel
ADR Editor: Benjamin Schäfer
Foley Artist: Max Bauer
Foley Editors: Wolfi Müller, Normann Büttner

Redbad – Epic Pictures Group
Supervising Sound Editors: Jonathan Wales, Murphy Ryan
Sound Designer: Eric Offin
Sound Effects Editor: Jan Bezouska
Dialogue Editor: Paul Bijpost
Foley Artist: Julien Naudin
Foley Editor: Taylor Westerfield

Roma – Netflix – WINNER
Supervising Sound Editors: Sergio Díaz, Skip Lievsay

Sound Designers: Sergio Díaz, Skip Lievsa
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Carlos Honc Navarro
Supervising ADR Editors: Carlos Honc Navarro, Ruy Garc
Dialogue Editors: Manuel Montaño Mancilla, Caleb Townsend, Michael Feuser
ADR Editors: Michael Feuser, Alexa Zimmerma
Sound Effects Editors: Eric Dounce, Luis Huesca, Luis Parra, Mitch Osias, Craig Berkey, Javier Quesada
Foley Artists: Alan Romero, Jay Peck
Foley Editor: Jaime Sainz, Igor Nikolic

The Happy Prince – Sony Pictures Classics
Supervising Sound Editor: Francois Dumont
Sound Designer: Jeremy Hassid
Supervising ADR Editor: Antony Gray
Sound Effects Editor: Gervaise Demeure
Dialogue Editor: Jeroen Truijens
Foley Artist: Vincent Maloumian
Foley Editor: Jeremy Hassid

Winter Brothers – Kimstim Films
Supervising Sound Editor: Lars Halvorsen
Dialogue Editor: Hans Christian Arnt Torp
Foley Artist: Heikki Kossi, MPSE
Foley Editor: Pietu Korhonen

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Live Action Under 35:00

Ballers – “This Is Not Our World” – HBO
Supervising Sound Editor: Mark Relyea, MPSE
Supervising ADR Editor: Julie Altus
Sound Designer: David Barbee, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Russell Gorsky, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Chris Kahwaty, MPSE
Foley Artists: Damien Smith, Joseph T. Sabella, Jesi Rupple
Music Editor: Bruno Roussel, MPSE

Barry – “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast, and Keep Going” – HBO
Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew E. Taylor
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Sean Heissinger
Sound Designer: Rickley Dumm, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Candice Brunello
Foley Artists: Hilda Hodges, Rick Owens, MPSE
Foley Editor: John Sanacore, MPSE, Clayton Weber, MPSE
Music Editor: Michael Brake, MPSE

Everything Sucks! – “We Were Merely Freshmen” – Netflix
Supervising Sound Editor: Christopher Gomez
Sound Designers: Christopher Gomez, Kent Militzer
Sound Effects Editor: Kent Militzer
Dialogue Editor: Mason Kopeikin
Foley Artist: Habib Tannous
Music Editor: Jenny Barak

The Good Place – “Janet(s)” – NBC/Universal
Supervising Sound Editor: J. Brent Findley, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Kevin McCullough, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Greg Brown
Foley Artists: Jody Thomas, Elizabeth Rainey
Foley Editor: Terry Boyd Jr.
Music Editors: Jason Tregoe Newman, Bryant J. Fuhrmann

Kidding – “The Cookie” – Showtime
Supervising Sound Editor: Sue Cahill
Sound Effects Editor: Jonathan Golodner
Dialogue Editor: Jane Boegel-Koch
ADR Editor: Sara Bencivenga
Foley Artists: Pam Kahn, MPSE, Dominique Decaudain
Foley Editors: Randall Guth, Derek McGinley
Music Editors: Jason Tregoe Newman, Michael Brake

Star Trek: Short Treks – “The Brightest Star” – CBS All Access – WINNER
Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew E. Taylor

Sound Designer: Tim Farrell
Sound Effects Editor: Mike Schapiro
Dialogue Editor: Sean Heissinger
Foley Artists: Nancy Parker, MPSE, Chris Moriana
Foley Editor: John Sanacore, MPSE
Music Editor: Matt Decker

Sweetbitter – “Now Your Tongue is Coded” – Starz
Supervising Sound Editor: Glenfield Payne, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Damian Volpe, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Ian Gaffney-Rosenfeld
ADR Editor: Ruth Hernandez, MPSE
Foley Artist: Jay Peck
Foley Editors: Matt Haasch, Heather Gross, MPSE
Music Editor: Chad Birmingham

Young Sheldon – “An 8-Bit Princess and a Flat Tire Genius” – CBS
Supervising Sound Editor: Michael Ferdie
Sound Effects Editor: Adam King
Dialogue Editor: Lee Dragu, MPSE
Foley Artists: Sanaa Kelley, Matt Salib
Foley Editor: Lucy Wolf, Arno Stephanian, MPSE
Music Editor: Joe Deveau

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Short Form – Music/Musical

The Alienist – “A Fruitful Partnership” – TNT
Supervising Music Editor: Andy Glen
Music Editors: Alistair Hawkins, Fiona Cruikshank

American Horror Story: Apocalypse – “The End” – FX Network – WINNER (TIE)
Music Editor: David Klotz

The Americans – “Harvest” – FX Network
Music Editor: Tass Filipos

Fortitude – “Season 3, Episode 4” – Amazon Studios
Music Editor: Lewis Morison

Homecoming – “Stop” – Amazon Studios
Music Editor: Ben Zales

Maniac – “Windmills” – Netflix
Music Editor: Shari Johanson

McMafia – “Episode 1.4” – AMC Networks
Supervising Music Editor: Gerard McCann
Music Editor: Stuart Morton, MPSE

One Strange Rock – “Home” – National Geographic
Music Editor: Ben Smithers

Vikings – “Moment of Vision” – History Channel/MGM Television – WINNER (TIE)
Supervising Music Editor: Yuri Gorbachow, MPSE

Music Editor: Lise Beauchesne

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Short Form – Dialogue/ADR

The Americans – “Harvest” – FX Network – WINNER
Supervising Sound Editors: Ken Hahn, Neil Cedar

Dialogue Editor: Gerald Donlan
ADR Editor: John Bowen

Atlanta – “Teddy Perkins” – FX Network
Supervising Sound Editor: Trevor Gates, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Jason Dotts

Better Call Saul – “Talk” – AMC Networks
Supervising Sound Editor: Nick Forshager
Supervising ADR Editor: Kathryn Madsen
Dialogue Editor: Jane Boegel

The Handmaid’s Tale “Holly” – Hulu / MGM Television
Supervising Sound Editors: Jane Tattersall, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: David McCallum
Dialogue Editor: Krystin Hunter

Marvel’s Jessica Jones – “Three Lives and Counting” – Netflix
Supervising Sound Editor: Bob Newlan, MPSE
Dialogue Editors: Christian Buenaventura, Lance Wiseman

Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan – “The Wolf” – Amazon Studios
Supervising Sound Editor: Jon Wakeham
Dialogue Editors: Micah Loken, MPSE, Tim Tuchrello
ADR Editor: Benjamin Cook, MPSE

Vikings – “Moments of Vision” – History Channel / MGM Television
Supervising Sound Editor: Jane Tattersall, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: David McCallum
Supervising ADR Editor: Dale Sheldrake
Dialogue Editor: Claire Dobson

The X-Files – “This” – Fox Network
Supervising Sound Editor: Thierry Couturier, MPSE
Supervising ADR Editor: Thierry Couturier, MPSE
Dialogue / ADR Editor: Xiao’ou Olivia Zhang

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Short Form – Effects/Foley

Atlanta – “Teddy Perkins” – FX Network – WINNER
Supervising Sound Editor: Trevor Gates, MPSE

Sound Effects Editor: David Barbee, MPSE
Foley Artists: Tara Blume, Matt Salib
Foley Editors: Geordy Sincavage, Michael Head, Jordan McClain

The First – “Near and Far” – Hulu
Supervising Sound Editors: Brian Armstrong, MPSE Tom DeGorter, MPSE
Sound Designers: Patrick O’Sullivan, Owen Grenich-Young
Foley Editors: Michael Head, Geordy Sincavage

Nightflyers – “Torches and Pitchforks” – Syfy
Supervising Sound Designer: Jon Greasley
Sound Effects Editors: Shaughnessy Hare, Dan Gamache
Foley Artists: John Sievert, Tim O’Connell
Foley Editor:s Brad Bakelmun, Ron Mellegers

The Terror – “Go For Broke” – AMC Networks
Supervising Sound Editor: Lee Walpole, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Jim Goddard, Andy Kennedy, Sarah Elias, Saoirse Christopherson
Foley Artists: Anna Wright, Catherine Thomas

Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan – “French Connection” – Amazon Studios
Supervising Sound Editor: Benjamin Cook, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Hector Gika, MPSE, Shaughnessy Hare, Paul Piorla
Foley Artists: Jeff Wilhoit, MPSE, Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit

Vikings – “The Reckoning – History Channel / MGM Television
Supervising Sound Editor: Jane Tattersall, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Steve Medeiros
Foley Artists: Goro Koyama
Foley Editors: Davi Aquino, Chris King

The Walking Dead – “A New Beginning” – AMC Networks
Supervising Sound Editors: Jon Mete, Ben Wilkins
Sound Effects Editor: Jim Gallivan
Foley Artists: Jim Bailey, Doug Madick, Sanaa Kelley
Foley Editor: Trevor Sperry

The X-Files – “This” – Fox Network
Supervising Sound Editor: Thierry Couturier, MPSE
Sound Designer: Cormac Funge
Sound Effects Editor: Pete Nichols
Foley Artist: Gretchen Thoma
Foley Editor: Ginger Geary, Sam Lewis

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Single Presentation

Agatha Christie’s Ordeal by Innocence – Amazon Studios
Supervising Sound Editor: Lee Herrick
Sound Designer: Robert Ireland
Dialogue / ADR Editor: Lee Herrick
Sound Effects Editor: Robert Ireland
Foley Artist: Ian Waggot
Foley Editor: Ben Cross

Collateral – Netflix
Supervising Sound Editor: Oliver Brierly
Dialogue Editor: Alex Sawyer
Sound Effects Editor: Darren Banks
Foley Editors: Simon Trundle, Paul Hanks

Janelle Monáe: Dirty Computer – Wondaland
Supervising Sound Editor: Jackie Zhou
Supervising Music Editor: Nate “Rocket” Wonder
Music Editor: Wynne Bennett

King Lear – Amazon Studios
Sound Effects Editor: Mark Heslop
ADR / Dialogue Editor: Emilie O’Connor
Foley Artist: Pete Burgis, Jason Swanscott, Zoe Freed
Foley Editor: Glen Gathard, Adam Oakley
Music Editor: Lewis Morrison

Phillip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams – Amazon Studios – WINNER
Supervising Sound Editor: Mark A. Lanza, MPSE

Supervising ADR / Dialogue Editor: Mark A. Lanza, MPSE
Sound Designers: Harry Snodgrass, MPSE, Mark A. Lanza, MPSE
Sound Editor: Harry Snodgrass, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Ryne Gierke
Foley Artists: Sarah Monat-Jacobs, Robin Harlan
Foley Editor: Eryne Prine, MPSE
Music Editor: Michael T. Ryan, MPSE, Brittany DuBay

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Long Form – Music/Musical

American Crime Story – “Manhunt” – FX Network
Music Editor: David Klotz

Counterpart – “Birds of a Feather” – Starz
Music Editor: Moira Marquis

The Little Drummer Girl – “Part 3: Episodes 5&6 – AMC Networks
Music Editor: Andy Glen

The Handmaid’s Tale – “The Word” – Hulu / MGM Television
Supervising Music Editor: Yuri Gorbachow, MPSE
Music Editor: Lise Beauchesne

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – “We’re Going to the Catskills” – Amazon Studios – WINNER
Music Editor: Annette Kudrak

Marvel’s Luke Cage – “I Get Physical” – Netflix
Music Editor: Michael Brake

Ozark – “The Gold Coast” – Netflix
Music Editors: Jason Tregoe Newman, Bryant Fuhrmann, Stephen Lotwis

Westworld – “Riddle of the Sphinx” – HBO
Music Editors: Christopher Kaller, Allegra de Souza

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Long Form – Dialogue/ADR

Altered Carbon – “Out of the Past” – Netflix
Supervising Sound Editor: Brett Hinton
Dialogue Editor: Brian Armstrong, MPSE

Better Call Saul – “Winner” – AMC Networks
Supervising Sound Editor: Nick Forshager
Supervising ADR Editor: Kathryn Madse
Dialogue Editor: Jane Boegel

Bodyguard – “Episode 1.2” – Netflix
Dialogue Editor: Dan Johnson
ADR Editor: James Gregory

The Handmaid’s Tale – “The Last Ceremony” – Hulu / MGM Television
Supervising Sound Editor: Jane Tattersall, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: David McCallum
Dialogue Editor: Brent Pickett
ADR Editor: Krystin Hunter

House of Cards – “Chapter 73” – Netflix
Supervising Sound Editor: Jeremy Molod
Dialogue Editor: Chris Gridley

Marvel’s Daredevil – “Blindsided” – Netflix
Supervising Sound Editor: Lauren J. Stephens, MPSE
Supervising ADR / Dialogue Editor: Christian Buenaventura
Dialogue Editor: Lance Wiseman

Narcos: Mexico – “Just Say No” – Netflix
Supervising Sound Editor: Randle Akerson
Supervising ADR Editor: Thomas Whiting
Dialogue Editor: David Padilla

Ozark – “The Gold Coast” – Netflix
Supervising Sound Editors: Nick Forshager, Steve Grubbs
Dialogue Editor: Todd Niesen, MPSE

Westworld – “The Riddle of the Sphinx” – HBO – WINNER
Supervising Sound Editor: Thomas De Gorter, MPSE

Supervising ADR Editor: Brett Hinton
Dialogue Editors: Fred Paragano, Brian Armstrong, MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Long Form – Effects/Foley

Altered Carbon – “Out of the Past” – Netflix – WINNER
Supervising Sound Editor: Brett Hinton

Sound Effects Editors: Owen Granich-Young, Mark Allen, Austin Krier
Foley Artist: Noel Vought

Castle Rock – “Severence” – Hulu
Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Kimmel, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Bradley Katona, MPSE
Foley Artists: Jeffrey Wilhoit, Dylan Wilhoit
Foley Editor: Brett Voss, MPSE

The Haunting of Hill House – “Two Storms” – Netflix
Supervising Sound Editor: Trevor Gates, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Paul B. Knox
Foley Artists: Tim McKeown, Mike Horton, Walter Spencer

Homeland – “All In” – Showtime
Supervising Sound Editor: Craig Dillinger
Sound Effects Editor: Eric Raber, MPSE
Foley Artists: Melissa Kennelly, Vince Nicastro
Foley Editor: Shawn Kennelly

The Man in the High Castle – “Jahr Null” – Amazon Studios
Supervising Sound Editor: Thomas O’Neil Younkman
Sound Designers: Thomas O’Neil Younkman, John Snider
Sound Effects Editors: Mitchell Lestner, MPSE, John Snider
Foley Artists: Zane Bruce, Lindsay Pepper Campbell
Foley Editor: Mitchell Lestner

Patrick Melrose – “Bad News” – Showtime
Supervising Sound Editor: Tony Gibson
Sound Effects Editor: Lewis Todd
Foley Supervisor: Glen Gathard
Foley Artist: Zoe Freed, Pete Burgis, Jason Swanscott
Foley Editor: Lilly Blazewicz

Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan – “Pilot” – Amazon Studios
Supervising Sound Editor: Benjamin Cook, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Hector Gika, MPSE, David Esparza, MPSE, Shaughnessy Hare, Jon Wakeham
Foley Artists: Jeff Wilhoit, Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit
Foley Editor: Brett Voss

Westworld – “Virtu e Fortuna” – HBO
Supervising Sound Editor: Thomas de Gorter, MPSE
Sound Designer: Mark Allen, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Marc Glassman, MPSE, Brett Hinton
Foley Artists: Tara Blume, Rick Owens, MPSE, Matt Salib
Foley Editor: Geordy Sincavage

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Music Score

A Quiet Place
Supervising Music Editor: Jim Schultz
Music Editor: Del Spiva, MPSE

Aquaman
Music Editors: J.J. George, MPSE, Paul Rabjohns

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Music Editor: Todd Kasow

Black Panther
Supervising Music Editor: Steve Durkee
Music Editors: Nashia Wachsman, Ronald Webb, Anele Onyekwere

First Man
Supervising Music Editor: Jason Ruder
Music Editor: Lena Glikson

Isle of Dogs
Supervising Music Editor: Yann McCullough

Mission Impossible – Fallout
Music Editor: Cecile Tournesac

Roma
Music Editors: Alitzel Díaz Rueda, Caleb Townsend

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Sony Pictures Entertainment – WINNER
Music Editors: Katie Greathouse, Catherine Wilson

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Musical

A Star Is Born
Supervising Music Editor: Jason Ruder
Music Editor: Lena Glikson

Bohemian Rhapsody – Twentieth Century Fox – WINNER
Supervising Music Editor: John Warhurst

Music Editor: Neil Stemp

Mary Poppins Returns
Supervising Music Editor: Jennifer Dunnington
Music Editor: Jim Bruening
Scoring Editor: Fiona Cruickshank

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Dialogue/ADR

A Quiet Place
Supervising Sound Editors: Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl, MPSE
Supervising ADR Editor: Robert Jackson

A Star is Born
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Kira Roessler
Dialogue Editors: Curt Schulkey, Frederick Stahly, Michelle Pazer

Bohemian Rhapsody – Twentieth Century Fox – WINNER
Supervising Sound Editor: John Warthurst

Supervising ADR / Dialogue Editor: Nina Hartston
ADR / Dialogue Jens Petersen

The Favourite
Supervising Sound Editor: Johnnie Burn
Supervising ADR / Dialogue Editor: Michelle Fingleton

First Man
Supervising Sound Editors: Mildred Iatrou, Ai-Ling Lee
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Susan Dawes
ADR Editor: Galen Goodpaster

Greenbook
Supervising Sound Editor: Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE
Supervising ADR Editor: Becky Sullivan, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Darren Warkentin, MPSE
Dialogue Editors: Laura Harris Atkinson, Kelly Oxford, MPSE, Shane Hayes

Mary Poppins Returns
Supervising Sound Editor: Renee Tondelli
Dialogue Editor: Alexa Zimmerman
ADR / Dialogue Editor: Heather Gross, MPSE

Mission Impossible – Fallout
Supervising Sound Editor: James H. Mather
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Simon Chase

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Effects/Foley

A Quiet Place – Paramount Pictures – WINNER
Supervising Sound Editors: Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl, MPSE

Sound Effects Editors: Brandon Jones, Justin M. Davey, MPSE
Foley Artists: Steve Baine, Peter Persaud
Foley Editor: Jonathan Klein

Avengers: Infinity War
Supervising Sound Editors: Shannon Mills, Daniel Laurie
Sound Designers: Nia Hansen, David Farmer
Sound Effects Editors: Josh Gold, Samsun Neslund, Steve Orlando
Foley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE, Shelley Roden, MPSE, Dan O’Connell, John T. Cucci
Foley Editors: Jacob Riehle, Christopher Flick, Kimberly Patrick

Black Panther
Supervising Sound Editors: Benjamin Burtt, Steve Boeddeker
Sound Designer: David C. Hughes
Sound Effects Editor: Jon Borland
Foley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE, Shelley Roden, MPSE
Foley Editors: Jim Likowski, Richard Gould

Deadpool 2
Supervising Sound Editor: Mark Stoeckinger
Sound Designers: Alan Rankin, Martyn Zub, MPSE, Chuck Michael
Sound Effects Editor: John Morris
Foley Artists: Dan O’Connell
Foley Editors: Matthew Harrison, Mark Pappas

The Favourite
Supervising Sound Editor: Johnnie Burn
Sound Effects Editor: Simon Carroll
Foley Artists: Caoimhe Doyle
Foley Editor: Brendan Rehill, Jean McGrath

First Man
Supervising Sound Editors: Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou,
Sound Designer: Shannon Mills
Sound Effects Editors: Lee Gilmore, Phil Barrie, Greg ten Bosch, MPSE, Nia Hansen
Foley Artists: Dan O’Connell, John Cucci, MPSE
Foley Editors: Matthew Harrison, Mark Pappas

Mission Impossible – Fallout
Supervising Sound Editor: James H. Mather
Sound Effects Editors: Jed Loughran, Samir Foco, Ben Meedchan, David Mackie
Foley Artists: Peter Burgis, Zoe Freed
Foley Editor: Lilly Blazewicz

Ready Player One
Supervising Sound Editors: Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom
Sound Effects Editors: Kyrsten Mate, Addison Teague, Brent Burge, Justin Webster, EJ Holowicki, Dug Winningham, Cameron Barker
Foley Artists: Dennie Thorpe, Jana Vance, Geoff Vaughan
Foley Editors: Luke Dunn Gielmuda, Dee Selby

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Student Film (Verna Fields Award)

The Beacon
Supervising Sound Designer and Editor: Bo Pang
Foley Artists: Bo Pang, Xiao Ni

Crush
Supervising Sound Designer and Editor: Jiaqing Gu
Dialogue Editor: Cindy Marquina

Edison’s Diorama
Supervising Sound Editor: Qiwei He
Sound Design / Effects Editor: Qiwei He
Dialogue Editor: Qiwei He
Foley Artists: Tianfu Zhang, Bo Pang

Facing It – National Film and Television School – WINNER
Supervising Sound Editor: Adam Woodhams

Sound Design / Effects Editor: Adam Woodhams
Dialogue Editor: Adam Woodhams
Foley Artist: Adam Woodhams

Fish Boy
Supervising Sound Designer and Editor: Breen Turner

Inanimate
Supervising Sound Designer and Editor: Louise Burton

Police
Supervising Sound Designer and Editor: Luke Elliot

So Far, So Good
Supervising Sound Editor: Agata Tabaszewska
Sound Design / Effects Editor: Agata Tabaszewska
Dialogue Editor: Adam Agata Tabaszewska
Foley Artist: Agata Tabaszewska
Music Editor: Agata Tabaszewska

 

Motion Picture Sound Editors • www.mpse.org

(This post has been updated to indicate award winners.)

Close