MPSE Announces Golden Reel Winners

The 65th MPSE Golden Reel Awards were held in Los Angeles on Sunday, February 18.
Author:
Publish date:
Social count:
51
2018-01-24-mpse

Los Angeles, CA (February 20, 2018)—The Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) announced the winners of its 65th MPSE Golden Reel Awards in Los Angeles on Sunday, February 18.

The opening address was given by MPSE President Tom McCarthy. “All of us who work creatively in sound are storytellers,” he said. “We assist filmmakers, directors and producers in weaving soundtracks into visual presentations. We support the dialogue and emotion of stories.

“Tonight, we renew our yearly tradition of celebrating the art of sound in all areas of multi-media entertainment. We recognize the contributions of sound artists to features; television, cable and streaming programing; gaming; and multi-media — content that has reached audiences in every country, state and community around the world.”

The Golden Reel Awards recognize outstanding achievement in sound editing in 23 categories encompassing feature films, long-form and short-form television, animation, documentaries, games, special venue and other media.

2018 MPSE FILMMAKER AWARD

Kathryn Bigelow

2018 MPSE CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

John P. Fasal

2018 MPSE Golden Reel Award Nominees:

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Animation

Coco

Supervising Sound Editor: J.R. Grubbs

Sound Designer: Chris Boyes

Dialogue Editors: Marshall Winn, Michael Silvers

Sound Effects Editors: Michael Silvers, Justin Doyle, Jack Whittaker

Foley Editors: Terry Eckton, Dee Selby

Foley Artists: Jana Vance, Dennie Thorpe, Geoff Vaughan

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Documentary

Jane

Supervising Sound Editors: Warren Shaw, Joshua Jackson

Sound Designers: Peter Staubli, MPSE, Odin Benitez, MPSE

Dialogue Editor: Will Digby

Foley Artist: Tara Blume

Music Editor: Suzana Peric

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Foreign Language Feature

Loveless

Supervising Sound Editor: Andrey Dergachev

Dialogue Editor: Alexey Kuznetsov

Sound Effects Editors: Alexey Kobzar, Sofia Matrosova

Foley Editors: Elena Starikova, Ruslan Khuseyn, Dmitriy Zuev

Foley Artist: Natalia Zueva

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Music Score

Dunkirk

Supervising Music Editor: Alex Gibson

Music Editors: Ryan Rubin, Chris Barrett

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Musical

The Greatest Showman

Supervising Music Editor: Jen Monnar

Music Editors: Jim Harrison, Jeff Carson, Peter Myles, Sheri Ozeki

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Dialogue / ADR

War for the Planet of the Apes

Supervising Sound Editors: Douglas Murray, MPSE, Will Files

Supervising Dialogue Editor: R.J. Kizer

Vocal Editors: Kim Foscato, P.K. Hooker, Doug Jackson, Lindsay Alvarez

ADR Editors: Laura Graham, Jim Brookshire

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Effects / Foley

Blade Runner 2049

Supervising Sound Editor: Mark Mangini, MPSE

Sound Designer: Theo Green

Sound Effects Editors: Chris Aud, MPSE, Lee Gilmore, MPSE, Greg ten Bosch, MPSE, Charlie Campagna, MPSE, Dave Whitehead, Eliot Connors, MPSE

Foley Editor: Ezra Dweck

Foley Artists: Goro Koyama, Andy Malcolm

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Live Action Under 30:00

Superstore - "Tornado"

Supervising Sound Editor: Christopher Reeves, MPSE

Dialogue Editor: Gabrielle Reeves

Sound Effects Editor: David Mann

Music Editors: Jason Tregoe Newman, Bryant Furhmann

Foley Artists: Joseph Sabella, Jesi Ruppel

Foley Editor: Gary Marullo

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Short Form – Music / Musical

Stranger Things - "Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer"

Music Editor: David Klotz

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Short Form – Dialogue/ADR

Game of Thrones - "The Spoils of War"

Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Kimmel, MPSE

Supervising Dialogue Editor: Paul Bercovitch

Supervising ADR Editor: Tim Hands, MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Short Form – Effects / Foley

Game of Thrones - "The Spoils of War"

Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Kimmel, MPSE

Sound Designer: Paula Fairfield, MPSE

Sound Effects Editor: Bradley Katona, MPSE

Foley Editors: Brett Voss, MPSE, John Matter

Foley Artists: Jeff Wilhoit, MPSE, Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Long Form – Music / Musical

The Get Down - "Only from Exile Can We Come Home"

Supervising Music Editor: Jamieson Shaw

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Long Form – Dialogue/ADR

Black Mirror - "USS Callister"

Supervising Sound Editor: Kenny Clark

Dialogue Editor: Michael Maroussas

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Episodic Long Form – Effects / Foley (Tie)

Godless - "Homecoming"

Supervising Sound Editors: Wylie Stateman, MPSE, Eric Hoehn

Sound Effects Editors: Harry Cohen, MPSE, Hector Gika, MPSE, Sylvain Lasseur, Leo Marcil, Jackie Zhou

Ozark - "The Toll"

Supervising Sound Editors: Nick Forshager, Steve Grubbs

Sound Effects Editor: Matt Temple

Foley Editors: Jeff Cranford, Daniel Raphael

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Single Presentation

Oasis

Supervising Sound Editor: Lee Walpole, MPSE

Sound Designer: Andy Kennedy

Sound Effects Editor: Saoirse Christopherson

Supervising Dialogue Editor: Stefan Henrix

Foley Editor: Philip Clement

Foley Artist: Anna Wright

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Animation Long Form

Lego DC Super Hero Girls - “Brain Drain”

Supervising Sound Editor: Devon Bowman

Supervising Dialogue Editor: Mark A. Keatts, MPSE

Sound Designer: Rob McIntyre

Sound Effects Editors: Lawrence Reyes, Evan Dockter, Marc Schmidt, Joel Waters, Derek Swanson, D.J. Lynch

Foley Editors: Mathew Saiz, Aran Tanchum

Dialogue Editors: David M. Cowan, Kelly Foley Downs, Patrick Foley, Michael Garcia

Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti

Music Editor: Bijan Olia

ADR Editor: George Peters

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Documentary

Becoming Bond

Supervising Sound Editors: Trip Brock, MPSE

Sound Effects Editors: Raymond Park, MPSE, Zheng Jia, MPSE

Supervising Dialogue Editor: Bruce Stubblefield

Foley Editors: Alexander Jongbloed, Alex Johnson

Foley Artist: Lorita de la Cerna

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Feature

In Search of Fellini

Supervising Sound Editors: David Barber, MPSE, Ben Zarai

Dialogue Editor: David Barber, MPSE

ADR Editor: Michael Kreple

Sound Designer: Ben Zarai

Foley Artists: Gonzalo "Bino" Espnoza, David Kitchens, MPSE

Foley Editor: Michael Lanoue

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Cinematic

Halo Wars 2

Supervising Sound Editors: Charles Deenen, MPSE, Csaba Wagner

Sound Designers: Samuel Justice, Tim Walston

Audio Director: Paul Lipson

Sound Effects Editors: Harry Cohen, MPSE, Hayden Collow, Justin Davey

Foley Editors: Braden Parkes, Rustam Gimadiyev

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Interactive Game Play (Tie)

Call of Duty: WWII

Audio Director: David Swenson

Audio Lead: Michael Caisley, Don Veca

Sound Designers: Ryan McSweeney, Eric Wedemeyer, Matthew Grimm, Caleb Epps, Eddie Pacheco

Dialogue Editors: Emilio Lopez-Centellas, Fernando Labarthe, Josehp Lyford,

Adam Boyd, MPSE, David Natale, Jesse Garcia, Duncan Brown

Star Wars: Battlefront II

Audio Directors: Ben Minto, Olivier Asselin, Jeff Seamster

Audio Leads: David Jegutidse, Nathaniel Daw

Sound Designers: Terry Fairfield, Tony Prescesky, Gustav Rathsman

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Special Venue

Carne Y Arena

Supervising Sound Editors: Randy Thom, MPSE, Martín Hernández, MPSE

Sound Designers: Kevin Bolen, Damian Kastbauer

Sound Effects Editor: Leff Lefferts

Dialogue Editor: Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE

Audio Artists: Doc Kane, Geoff Vaughan, Dusty Jermier

Audio Director: Steve Morris

ADR Editor: Brian Chumney

Foley Artists: Sean England, Shelley Roden, MPSE, John Roesch, MPSE

Foley Editors: Jason Butler, Scott Curtis

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Animation Short Form

Overwatch - “Honor and Glory”

Supervising Sound Editor: Paul Menichini, MPSE

Audio Lead: Caroline Hernandez, MPSE

Sound Designers: Alexander Ephraim, Harry Cohen, MPSE

Sound Effects Editor: Keith Bilderbeck

Dialogue Editors: Issac Hammons, Cody Flick

Music Editor: Neal Acree

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Student Film (Verna Fields Award)

Homegrown

National Film and Television School

Sound Designer: Thomas Blazukas

Motion Picture Sound Editors • www.mpse.org