Shows taking home Sound Editing and Mixing awards included Atlanta, Stranger Things and Black Mirror.

Los Angeles, CA (September 11, 2018)—In the first of two 2018 Creative Arts Emmy Awards Ceremonies honoring outstanding artistic and technical achievement in television, the Television Academy awarded many talented artists and craftspeople, including sound mixing and sound editing teams.

The awards, which kicked-off the 70th Emmys, honored achievements in the categories of animation, scripted programming including comedy, drama and limited series and were presented at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles.

The remaining Emmys will be announced at the 70th Emmy Awards telecast on Monday, September 17. Hosted by Michael Che and Colin Jost, the show will air live coast-to-coast on NBC from the Microsoft Theater L.A. LIVE in downtown Los Angeles.

The winners in the sound categories were as follows:

SOUND EDITING

Best Sound Editing (Half Hour Series)

Atlanta — “Teddy Perkins”

TREVOR GATES, Supervising Sound Editor

JASON DOTTS, Dialogue/ADR Editor

DAVID BARBEE, Sound Effects Editor

JORDAN MCCLAIN, Foley Editor

GEORDY SINCAVAGE, Foley Editor

MICHAEL HEAD, Foley Editor

TARA BLUME, Foley Artist

MATT SALIB, Foley Artist

Sounding Out 'Stranger Things'

Best Sound Editing (One Hour Series)

Stranger Things — “Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer”

BRADLEY NORTH, Sound Supervisor

CRAIG HENIGHAN, Sound Designer

TIFFANY S. GRIFFITH, Dialogue Editor

JORDAN B. WILBY, Sound Effects Editor

DAVID WERNTZ, Sound Effects Editor

ANTONY ZELLER, Supervising Foley Editor

DAVID KLOTZ, Music Editor

ZANE BRUCE, Foley Artist

LINDSAY PEPPER, Foley Artist

Best Sound Editing (Movie/Mini)

“USS Callister (Black Mirror)”

KENNY CLARK, Sound Supervisor/Sound Effects Editor

MICHAEL MAROUSSAS, Dialogue Editor

MATTHEW SKELDING, Dialogue Editor

DILLON BENNETT, Sound Effects Editor

DARIO SWADE, Foley Editor

RICKY BUTT, Foley Artist

OLIVER FERRIS, Foley Artist

SOUND MIXING

Best Sound Mixing (Half Hour Series)

Barry — “Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast and Keep Going”

TODD BECKETT, Re-Recording Mixer

ELMO PONSDOMENECH, Re-Recording Mixer

BEN PATRICK, CAS, Production Mixer

Best Sound Mixing (One Hour Series)

Game of Thrones — “Beyond the Wall”

ONNALEE BLANK, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer

MATHEW WATERS, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer

RICHARD DYER, Production Mixer

RONAN HILL, CAS, Production Mixer

Want more information like this? Subscribe to our newsletter and get it delivered right to your inbox.

Best Sound Mixing (Movie/Mini)

Genius: Picasso — “Chapter One”

BOB BRONOW, Re-Recording Mixer

MARK HENSLEY, Re-Recording Mixer

TAMÁS CSABA, Production Mixer

Academy of Television Arts & Sciences • www.emmys.com